STUDIES ON THE EPIDEMIOLOGY AND DIAGNOSIS OF Q FEVER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07306015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Katsuya  Gifu University, Department of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30021702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOI Yoshimasa  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Chief Researcher, 感染症疫学部, 主任研究官 (20227466)
AMANO Ken'Ichi  Akita university, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40113766)
AKIYAMA Masato  Shizuoka Prefecture, Institute of Public Health & Environmental Science, Chief R, 微生物部, (研究職)主幹
MORITA Chiharu  Rakunogakuen University, Department of Agriculture, Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (50072369)
ODA Hiroshi  Kagoshima University, School of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40107868)
山口 剛士  岐阜大学, 農学部, 助手 (70210367)
福士 秀人  岐阜大学, 農学部, 助教授 (10156763)
白幡 敏一  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (90003110)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsQ fever / Coxiellosis / Epidemiology / Zoonosis / Diagnosis / Acute and chronic Q fever / コクシエラ症 / コクシエラ症の診断
Research Abstract
The serological and bacteriological evidences of Coxiella burnetii infection in humans and animals have shown that Q fever is widespread in Japan, and suggest that domestic animals are the important reservoirs of C.burnetii. It is likely that the inhalation of contaminated aerosols is the most important route by which C.burnetii infects animals and humans in Japan. The Japanese isolates of C.burnetii are associated with an acute form of Q fever. These isolates had various degrees of virulence (high, moderate and low), but are strikingly similar to one another and to reference strains of acute infection with respect to the structure and immunogenicity of proteins and LPSs, and the nucleotide sequences of 16S rRNA,com1, Cbmip and qrsA genes. We developed a rapid method for detection of C.burnetii antibodies using high-density particle agglutination, and another for detection of C.burnetii DNA by using nested polymerase chain reaction.
We have obtained much knowledges of the epidemiology of Q fever along with some characteristics of C.burnetii isolates in Japan, which could help to set up active surveillance programs to study the epidemiology and prevention of the disease.