INTERDISCIPLINARY RESEARCH FOR INNOVATING BIOPRODUCTION OF HYDROGEN GAS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07306016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionFACULTY OF BIORESOURCES, MIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHMIYA Kunio (1996)  Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (60023488)
渡邊 巖 (1995)  三重大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (40003751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIHARA Hiroshi  Ibaraki University, Faculty of Agriculture Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10260465)
KUMAZAWA Shuzo  Tokai University, Faculty of Marine Science Professor, 海洋学部, 教授 (30161699)
MIYAMOTO Kazuyuki  Osaka University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (30028849)
UOZUMI Takeshi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40011978)
ONODERA Kazukiyo  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90012773)
大宮 邦雄  三重大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (60023488)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHydrogen gas / Nitrogenase / Hydrogenase / Nitrogen fixation / Cyanobacteria / Chitin / Azolla / Recovery of carbon dioxied / 水素酸化細菌 / らん藻 / 光合成 / キティナーゼ
Research Abstract
Hydrogen gas is important as a clean energy source. Bio-production of hydrogen gas is mediated by nitrogen fixing microorganisms or hydrogenase positive microorganisms. This project aims at searching innovative approaches for bio-production of hydrogen gas through interdisciplinary research between researchers engaged in nitrogen fixation or hydrogen production.
NISHIHARA studied thermo-stable and oxygen tolerant hydrogenase from marine bacteria Hydrogenovibrio. This enzyme evolved more hydrogen at acidic m condition than its absorption. This enzyme may be useful for hydrogen production by isolated enzyme complex. ASADA introduced the way of improving photo-dependent algal hydrogen production by incorporating eubacterial hydrogenase.
ONODERA studied mutants of Azotobacter directed toward higher hydrogen production, and isolated bacteria from soil high in hydrogen production and insensitive to repression by ammonia. UOZUMI studied derepression by ammonia in Azospirillum lipoferum. The introduction of Klebsiella nifA to Az.lipoferum led partial derepression. KUMAZAWA studied more active hydrogen production under the presence of nitrogen gas by derepressing nitrogenase of cyanobacteria. These trials aimed at providing ammonia without inhibiting hydrogen production by nitrogenase.
MIYAMOTO studied the use of microalgae as fuel-combustion gas scavenger. By combining lactic acid bacteria and photosynthetic bacteria, micro algal biomass was converted to hydrogen gas at high efficiency.
OHMIYA tried to use bio-polymers for hydrogen production, and analyzed genetic structure of chitinase. WATANABE studied hydrogen production by Azolla-cyanobacteria symbiosis. These studies provided basic information on using biomass for hydrogen production.
These interdisciplinary research provided basic information for innovating bio-production of hydrogen gas.