Molecular biological studies on degradation of wood by termite and its symbiotic protozoa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07306017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Jun-ichi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (80115782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAOKA Ikuo  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30034705)
MATSUMOTO Tadao  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, 総合文科研究科, 教授 (90106609)
ABE Takuya  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Center for Ecological Research, Professor, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (00045030)
YOSHIMURA Tsuyosyi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Agricculture, Associate Professor, 木質科学研究所, 助手 (40230809)
SAKAI Hiroshi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Wood Research Institute, Research Assistant, 農学研究科, 助教授 (60089117)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordstermite / symbiotic protozoa / degradation of wood / symbiosis / cellulase / molecular biology / lignin degradation / 分子生物学的解析
Research Abstract
Relationship between termite and hindgut protozoa is a typical model of symbiosis. Exact enzymological clarification of the relationship between termite and hindgut bacteria has not been done, and biochemical problems about functional aspects of each protozoa were not clariffied. During the research works financially supported by this Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research, biochemical and molecular biological studies on polysaccharide degrading enzymes including cellulases produced both by termite and protozoa have been initiated. The abstract of the results given by this research work is summarized below.
1)Three types of cellulases, endoglucanase and beta-glucosidase secreted from termite and cellobiohydrolase secreted from protozoan origin, were isolated from a lower termite, Coptotermes formosanus Shiraki, and their amino acid compositions were analyzed.
3)Endoglucanase type ellulases secreted from termite were isolated from a lower termite, Reticulitermes speratus Kolbe, and a higher termite, Nasutitermes takasagoensis (Shiraki), and some of their enzymological properties were characterised. Further, genetic approach of the endoglucanase secreted from Reticulitermes speratus Kolbe was tried to clone of its DNA.
3)Genetic research work of a Bacillus thuringiensis which produced a insectiside has been done as a model for genetic research work of cellulases from termite and protozoa.
4)Degradation of lignin by lower termite in its hindgut has been evidenced by combination of chemical analysis and CP/MAS solid state NMR.In addition, ingestion of lignin by the middle size protozoa in the hind gut of Coptotermes formosanus Shiraki has been clarified.
5)Visualization of secretion of cellulase from Reticulitermes speratus Kolbe has been succeeded by using immunotechnological technique.