| Project/Area Number |
07306018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
作物学
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agricultureand Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIHARA Kuni Tokyo University of Agricultureand Technology. Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70014925)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAGO Ryuich Ibaraki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30261746)
HIRASAWA Tadashi Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Associat, 農学部, 助教授 (30015119)
ABE Jun University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Research, 大学院, 助手 (60221727)
TSUCHIZAKI Tsuneo Koibuchi College of Agriculture, Professor, 教授 (30207394)
KIMURA Makoto Nagoya University, School of culture Sciences, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20092190)
坂井 直樹 東京大学, 農学部, 助教授 (00092213)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | rice / no-tillage / soil / plant pathogen / insect pest / weed / root / leaf senescence / 不耕起栽培 / 移植栽培 / 深水栽培 / 病害虫 / 農作業 |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of this study is to compare both short-terms and long terms efect of no-tillage/no-puddling-transplanting cultivation with conventional cultivation on paddy field ecosystem from the point of view of crop science, plant pathology, entomology, weed science, and rice production system. In the Paddy Field Crops Laboratory of Chiba prefecture Agricultural Experiment Station, it is reported that soil organic matter level was increased and its decomposition rate also changed by notillage. Although seath blight problem was not seriously apparent, no-tillage paddy field tended to possess low level of insect pests, dominance of Lycosidae in spider community, and increase of perennial weeds. Moreover, rice growth condition cultivated by no-tillage showed greater development of root in soil layr at which organic matter and inorganic matter are accumulated. In the other hand, the above-ground parts of rice specifically showed late after heading leaf senescence, continuation of high rate photosynthesis, and active physical development of root. In addition, the prediction of harvesting time by measuring soil penetration resistance and deteoting grain shape by scanner technique were also established. Unexpectedly, no-tillage-trnsplanting cultivation resulted significant changes, instead of decreasing changes on paddy field ecosystem. These changes has been producing various effects on rice growth condition. Further examination focused on ecosystem component as well as its ineter-relation within paddy field ecosystem should be taken into account.