Studies on the mechanism of determination and expression of sex in insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07306019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 蚕糸・昆虫利用学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masahiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Agricultural and life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60162020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AGUI Noriaki  National Institute of Health, Department of Medical Entomology, Director of Depa, 昆虫医科学部, 部長 (30109962)
OZAKI Masataka  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Agricultural and life Sciences, Assi, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (00270893)
SHIMADA Toru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Agricultural and life Sciences, Asso, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (20202111)
OSHIKI Toshikazu  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Professo, 農学部, 教授 (80015081)
DOIRA Hiroshi  Kyushu University, Institute of Genetic Resources, Faculty of Agriculture, Profe, 農学部, 教授 (30038210)
山下 興亜  名古屋大学, 農学部, 教授 (50023411)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordssex determining gene / RAPD / sex chromosome / vitellogenin / egg specific protein / gynandromorph / storage protein / polyploid / 雄雌モザイク / RAPD法 / 種間雑種
Research Abstract
1. Homologous genes of the sex determining and expressing genes of Drosophila melanogaster, Sxl, tra and dsx, were searched from the genomes of Bombyx mori, Culex tritaeniorhyncus and Musca domestica. Candidate clones of Sxl homologue were found except from B.mori, however, whether they were actually concerned in sex determination or not could not be confirmed.
2. Linkage map of Random Amplified Polymorphic DNA (RAPD) of B.morigenome was constructed and a few sex-linked and sex-limited RAPDs were found. Nucleotide sequence of these RAPDs were analyzed in order to clarify the structure of sex chromosomes.
3. Structure of genes coding proteins which express differently between sexes, such as vitellogenin and vitellogenin receptor of M.domestica, vitellogenin, egg specific protein and storage proteins of B.mori, etc., was analyzed and regulation by endocrine factors or influence of environmental conditions were investigated.
4. To investigate the mechanism of sex determination in B.mori, sexual characters of fertility were examined in strains containing translocated sex chromosome and polyploid individuals such as triploid, tetraploid or hexaploid.
5. Sex mosaic individuals (gynandromorphs) were produced in a B.mori strain which contains a mutation affecting gonadal development and structure of gonads or developmental feature of germ cells of them were examined.
6.Inter specfic hybrids between Antheraea yamamai and A.pernyiwere raised and female sterility in F1 of the crossing A.y. female x A.p. male which caused by deficient egg development was confirmed.