The role of the autonomic nervous system and its evaluating methods in the vertebrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07306025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGANO Shigeru  Univ. Tokyo, Grad Sch of Agri and Life Sci., Prof., 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70111482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Junpei  Univ. Nagoya, Fac. Agr., Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (30048467)
SAITO Toru  Nippon. Vet. Anim. Sci., Dept Exp. Anim. Assoc. Prof., 獣医学部, 助教授 (70211258)
SUGITA Shoei  Univ. Utsunomiya, Fac. Agr., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (50154472)
MATSUI Kanji  Univ. Shinshu, Fac. Agr., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (50126166)
HARADA Etsumori  Univ. Tottori, Dept. Vet.Physiol., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (90001536)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAutonomic / heart rate / blood pressure / power spectrum / sympathetic / parasympathetic / vertebrate / rhythm / ヒツジ / ウマ / ハタネズミ / テレメトリー / バイオリズム / 自律神経中枢
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to eatablish the evaluation methods of the autonomic nervous function through investigating the properties of heart rate and blood pressure variabilities, digestive functions and morphological characteristics in various animal species including rats, voles, guinea pigs, sheeps, miniature pigs, horses and ducks. The heart rate in all mammals showed a clear diurnal rhythm and the power spectrum of heart rate variability revealed two major peaks which were consisted of high frequency (HF) and low frequency (LF) components. The HF and LW reflected the parasympathetic and both the sympathetic and parasympathetic nervous tones, respectively. The HF power increased and LF/HF decreased at rest or light period in many nocturnal animals. However, the LF/HF remained unchanged throughout the experimental period in Thoroughbred horses of which autonomic nervous tone was to a great extent dominant in the parasympathetic. The tremendously augmented sympathetic … More nervous tone was recognized during ejaculation in male rats of which heart rates immediately elevated when the males were together with esterous female rats but not when they were with non-esterous femals. The increased heart rate rapidly recovered, within 2 min, after the ejaculation. These findings suggest the important role of sympathetic nervous system on the performance of such sexual behavior. The amylase secretion from the pancreas is regulated by the parasympathetic tone in many mammals including guinea pigs, rats and voles. Such secretion was accerelated by propionic acid which was produced by fermentation in the digestive organs of guinea pigs and voles, but not affected in rats. These studies suggest the presence of species difference in regulation mechanisms of digestive function via the autonomic nervous system, which are closely related to their food intakes. The morphological studies on the innervation of the heart in ducks demonstrated the major sympathetic innervation, and the studies on the innervation of stomach in voles also clarified the characteristics of the central origin.
In conclusion, the autonomic nervous systems in mammals and birds have much variation in terms of functions and structures that are closely related to their life styles, i. e., food intake, nocturnal or diurnal acitivity, reproductive behaviors and other environments, and therefore have a beneficial strategy for adaptation to enviromerntal alterations by means of their reasonable energy product and consumption. Less