The role of water metabolism on the environmental adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07307002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Taketoshi  Kyoto Pref.Univ.Med., Dept.Physiol., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30079694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Hiroshi  Univ.Occup.Environ.Health, Dept.Physiol., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00030841)
KAWATA Mitsuhiro  Kyoto Pref.Univ.Med., Dept.Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60112512)
TAKEI Yoshio  Tokyo Univ., Res.Inst.Oceanography, Assoc.Professor, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (10129249)
SHIRAKI Keizo  Univ.Occup.Environ.Health, Dept.Physiol., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00035453)
KANNAN Hiroshi  Miyazaki Medical College, Dept.Physiol., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00049058)
細見 弘  香川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70030864)
根来 英雄  福井医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90018903)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsWater metabolism / Environmental adaptation / Drinking / Central control of water balance / Comparative physiology / Water balance and body temperature / Water balance and circulation / feedforward control / 飲水行動 / 水代謝の比較生理学
Research Abstract
Adaptive mechanisms to various environments were studied in relationship with water balance. The scientist gathered for this projects were experts in this field, and deal with receptor mechanisms, volume and osmolar receptors, thirst and drinking behavior, sympathetic control of renal function, central mechanisms of water balance, the relationship between water balance and regulations of body temperature and circulation, and comparative aspects of water metabolism. These scientists gather twice during the term of this projects, and exchanged their recent progress of their research and ideas, and tried to obtain the integration of individual research.
New findings reported during this projects are as follows : Modification of osmosensitivity of AVP secretory cells and AV3V cells by estrogen (Akaish & Honma) , the role of liver Na-receptor in the feedforward control of Na balance (Hosomi, Morita) , the role of IL-1 in the control of drinking behavior, cardio-vascular and kidney function (Kannan) , analysis of body fluid shift with continuous determination of blood density and serum electrolytes in response to headout water immersion (Shiraki) , comparative analysis of ANP-family (CNP,BNP,VNP) and its significance in evolution (Takei) , central neuronal network for the control of AVP secretion (Negoro) , cell mechanisms of osmoreception by PVN and SON neurons (Ysamashita) , cerebrospinal osmolality and control of cutaneous circulation(Nose), and the effects of body fluid volume and osmolality on the control of circulation and body temperature regulation (Morimoto).
At the meeting held on November 29-30, synthesis of the results from member investigators were discussed, and each participant agreed with the necessity of this kind of cooperation in future.