HEALTH RISK ASSESSMENT OF RARE METALS INTRODUCED INTO HIGH-TECH INDUSTRIES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07307006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Haruhiko  KEIO UNIVERSITY,MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70051357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Momoko  JUNTENDO UNIVERSITY,MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (80095819)
SUZUKI Kazuo  CHIBA UNIVERSITY,PHARM.SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (90109918)
INOUE Naohide  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,MEDICINE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00131904)
ICHIKAWA Isamu  THE INST.PUB.HEALTH,INDUSTRIAL HEALTH,SECTION HEAD, 労働衛生部, 室長 (20083751)
ISHINISHI Noburu  NAKAMURAGAKUEN COLLEGE,FOOD & NUTRITION,PROFESSOR, 家政学部, 教授 (80037340)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRare earth metals / Rhodium / Antimony / III-V semi conductors / Health risk / Intratracheal instillation / 希土類元素、 / ロジウム、 / アンチモン、 / 化合物半導体、 / 健康リスク、
Research Abstract
Though consumption of rate metals in industries are increasing year by year, information of toxicity of the metals have been quite limited. The aims of the investigations were, firstly, to get basic information of health effects of rare metals and their compounds (Y,La, Ce, Nd, Sm, Eu, Gd, Tb, Dy, Ho, Er, Yb, Ga, In, As, Rh, Sb, InP,InAs, GaAs) by animal experiments, and, secondary, to develop new methods of microdetermination of rare earth metals. A target organ of Rh chloride was renal convoluted tubules and acute tubular necrosis was observed. Ph also caused interference of mature sperm ejaculation. Single instillation of InP in rats induced severe inflammation and NOAEL was 6.0 ug/kg body weight. Pre-malignant changes in the hamster lung were detected after repeated instillation of InAs. GaAs instillation experiment revealed toxicity on hamster testes. As ion showed strongest toxicity and potential of stress protein induction on cultured hamster renal cells compared to In ion and Ga ion. Rare earth metal compounds instilled into the lung were phagocyted by alveolar macrophage, but remained for a long term without inducing serious inflammation. Among them, Y compound seemed to have a weak potential of lung fibrosis. They also inhibited the activity of purified ALAD and UROD from the liver, kidney, and spleen. In intravenous administration of the rare earth compounds, serum calcium levels were decreased, though no reasonable interpretation could be shown. Methods of microdetermination of the rare earth metals were developed using flameless atomic absorption spectrometry and plasma-mass spectrometry with satisfactory accuracy and reproducibility.