Comprehensive study on falls and fractures in the community elderly in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07307007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Hiroshi  Vice-Director and Head Dept of Community Health., 副所長兼地域保険研究部長 (30154248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takao  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Dept of Epidemiology, Head Dept of, 疫学部門, 部長 (30154545)
NIINO Naoakira  Showa University School of Medicine, Dept of Hygiene and Preventive Medicine, Le, 医学部, 講師 (40201686)
KANO Katsumi  Tsukuba University School of Medicine, Professor., 社会医学系, 教授 (10101312)
HAGA Hiroshi  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Dept of Fundamental Health Sciences, Sch, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (00132902)
YASUMURA Seiji  Yamagata University School of Medicine, Dept of Public Health, Assistant Profess, 医学部, 助教授 (50220158)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsREGIONAL DIFFERENCE / SEX DIFFERENCE / RISK FACTORS / PREVENTABLE FACTORS / BONE DENSITY / FUNCTIONAL CAPACITY / OUTDOORS / STUMBLING / 転倒・骨折 / フィールド
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to identify risk factors for falls and fractures in the community elderly in order to establish guidelines for preventing them. Representative samples in the community elderly were recruited from Okinawa, three prefectures of Honshu (mainland), and Hokkaido. Subjects underwent interview surveys regarding experience of falls and/or fractures, situations at falls, and the relevant factors. Bone mineral density was simultaneously investigated in the three samples of Honshu.
The results obtained based on cross-sectional and longitudinal observations were as follows :
1) Both falls and fractures were more common in women then in men in all five samples.
2) Falls and fractures were less common in the sample of Okinawa Prefecture than in the other four samples.
3) Experience of falls, impaired functional capacity, weak grip strength, visual impairment, hypertension, bad chewing ability, and low life satisfaction were significantly related to falls and the consequent fractures. Low bone density was also a significant risk factor for falls and fractures.
4) The habits of regular walking and eating meat were significantly negative risk factors.
5) Falls occurred more commonly outdoors than indoors. Falls were triggered most commonly by stumbling or slipping on a flat road.