THE GRASP OF ACTUAL STATE OF SUICIDE AND ITS PROPHYLACTIC APPROACH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07307008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionAKITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Naofumi  AKITA UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF FORENSIC MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80108935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUGANEZAWA Osao  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF LEGAL MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80064517)
ISHIZU Hideo  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF LEGAL MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70033157)
TSUJI Tsutomu  WAKAYAMA MEDICAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF LEGAL MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 教授 (50073680)
YAMANOUCHI Haruo  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF LEGAL MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (30134919)
SUZUKI Tsuneo  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF FORENSIC MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70004588)
高浜 桂一  宮崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70040160)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSuicide / Japanese / Epidemiology / Hanging / Pessimistic / Psychiatric disease / Welfare / 縊頚 / 高齢者 / 病苦 / 溢頚
Research Abstract
The recent National average of the rate of suicide in Japan is ranging 16 to 18 point. In this research, fourteen prefectures of which suicide rate were higher, moderate or lower than National average were picked up and every suicidal case in their prefectures (total 31500 cases from 14 prefectures) were investigated in detail, according to the reports from Prefectural Police Head Quarters from 1989 to 1995. By this research, several results were obtained as followings ;
1.Suicidal rate in Akita, Niigata and Iwate Prefectures are always higher, and the actual number of suicidal death in these prefectures is twice or three times higher than that of traffic accident. On the other hand, Ishikawa, Shiga, Mie and Okayama Prefectures show always lower rate than National average.
2.The total number of suicide in male is always higher than that in female in every prefecture and in every year.
3.Both male and female in the aged group (over 65 years old), suicidal rate and actual numbers of suicide are higher than the other group.
4.The background of suicide in the aged group is seemed suffering from the disease, but real reasons for committing suicide may exist on his/her emotional part besides his/her disease.
5.Persons having psychiatric problem in the group under 64 years old, result in occupying the higher portion of committing suicide.
6.Hanging is the most popular procedure for committing suicide in Japanese.
7.Persons who live alone occupy only 10% of portions of committing suicide.
From these results, prophylactic approach for preventing suicide has to be targeted to the aged persons and persons who have background of psychiatric disease.