| Project/Area Number |
07307011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Hirohisa Kurume University, Pediatrics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30080724)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANISHI Kouichi Oosaka University, Microbiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10029811)
UCHIYAMA Takehiko Tokyo Wemen's Medical College, Immunology, Professor, 教授 (00050550)
OKUMURA Yasushi Juntendo University, Immunology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50009700)
FURUKAWA Susumu Yamaguchi University, Pediatrics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30095830)
YANAGISAWA Nasayoshi Tokyo University, Prdiatrics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90049031)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Kawasaki disease / super antigen / T cell receptor / TNF-alpha / Vβレパトア / アポトーシス / Heat shock protein / HHV-6 / HLA |
| Research Abstract |
To investigate genetic susceptibility to Kawasaki disease (KD), peripheral blood lymphocytes (PBL) were tested for TNF-a production in the presence of PHA and PMA.PBL from patients with convalescent KD and the compatriots produced higher amount of TNF-alpha than those from controls without KD.And HLA DNA typing revealed that DPB1^<**>0202 and DPB1^<**>0601 may relate to KD.These results suggested that KD may be controlled under the genetic factors. Mycobacterium 65 kDa heat shock protein gene were amplified using polymerase chain reaction (PCR) technique in 30% of blood samples from patients and Streptococcus haemolyticus were isolated from a few percents of patients with acute KD and anti-Yersinia pseudotuberculosis-antibody raised in 10% of convalescent patients. Furthermore studies are needed to clarify the relation of KD to those microorganisms. Parvovirus B19 gene was not detected using PCR technique in acute phase and anti-parvovirus B19 antibody did not rise in convalescent phase.
… More
We failed to fined any evidence that KD is caused by parvovirus B19. In study on pathogenesis of KD,superantigen hypothesis is important issue. Using T cell proliferation assay, supernatants positive were isolated from all 31 KD patients. Known superantigens could be detected in 16 patients. In the remaining supernatants, we are going to purify the protein which have proliferative activity. A fraction containing proliferative activity stimulated T cells bearing the specific T cell receptor but we were not able to relate KD to selective expansion of specific T cell receptor expressing T cells in freshly isolated peripheral blood lymphocytes. We observed apoptosis of lymphocytes in lymph node from acule KD patients but observation of T cells in peripheral blood did not indicate the possibility that T cells may be stimulated with superantigen. And with electron microscope activated macrophages were found in peripheral blood. The investigation of the possibility that superantigen may be the causative agents must be the subject of future research. Less