| Project/Area Number |
07307012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Tsunehiko Osaka University Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70237733)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YONEKURA Yoshiharu Fukui Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60135572)
SASAKI Yasuhito Tokyo University, Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80081694)
OCHI Hironobu Osaka City University, Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70047067)
KONISHI Junji Kyoto University, Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70026970)
UEHARA Toshiisa Osaka University Hospital Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80243202)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Positron Emission Tomography / Cardiovascular Disease / Cerebrovascular Disease / Therapeutic Evaluation / Tracer Kinetics / 心不全 / 脳血管性痴呆 |
| Research Abstract |
It is important to evaluate therapeutic effects in cardio-and cerebrovascular disease by using positron emission tomography (PET). The co-investigators developed the new evaluation method related to the therapeutic effects. In this study, we completed the following items. 1.We developed new PET tracers for cardio and cerebrovascular disease. Based on these data, we performed basic research using animal model for metabolic and receptor mapping (Maeda and Watanabe). 2.We performed cardiac PET study in patients with ischemic heart disease and heart failure. We demonstrated the therapeutic effects of percutaneous transcatheter coronary angioplasty and beta-blocker therapy from the viewpoint of myocardial ischemia and viability by using ^<18>F-FDG,^<13>NH_3 and ^<11>C-acetate PET study (Ochi and Konishi). 3.We performed brain PET study in patients with cerebrovascular disease and dementia. We demonstrated the therapeutic effects of bypass surgery and anti-dementia therapy from the viewpoint of cerebral blood flow and metabolism by using H_2^<15>O and gas study (Sasaki and Yonekura). 4.We developed a new evaluation system of therapeutic effects by quantitative PET parameters related to flow, metabolism and receptor (Nishimura and Uehara). Our study demonstrated that PET study in evaluating the therapeutic effects of cardio-and cerebrovascular disease in very useful from the viewpoint of basic research and clinical application.