Genetic study epilepsies and febrile convulsions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07307013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Sunao  Hirosaki University, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40106852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONUMA Teiichi  National Center Hospital Psychiatry, for Mental, Nervous and Muscular Disorders, 神経研究所第7部, 部長 (30003536)
SEKI Tohru  Keio University, School of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70051274)
SANO Akira  Ehime University, University Hospital Assistant-professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (30178800)
ISOMURA Minoru  University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Lecturer, 医科学研究所, 助手 (40272497)
TSUJI Shoji  Nigata University, Brain Research Institute Professor, 脳研究所, 教授 (70150612)
中村 祐輔  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (70217909)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsepilepsy / febrile convulsions / gene / linkage analysis / chromosome / 家系調査 / 遺伝形式
Research Abstract
Epilepsy comprises a group of syndromes with clinical and etiologic heterogeneity and multifactorial pathogenesis. Family and twin studies have shown that genetic factors play a major role in the etiology of idiopathic generalized epilepsies. This project was organized for the study of epilepsy gene analysis.
The epilepsies selected were idipathic epilepsies, benign adult familial myoclonic epilepsy, benign infantile familial convulsions, severe myoclonic epilepsy in infancy and febrile convulsions. Inclusion and exclusion criteria have been decided for each epilepsy. We have reported the results of clinical genetic study and established clinical definition criteria for benign adult familial myoclonic epilepsy (BAFME). The lack of linkage between BAFME and dentatorubral-pallidoluysian atrophy has been found, and gene loci or locus of BAFME will be reported shortly. Our linkage analysis for other types of epilespsies are now going on, and we will be able to map loci of these epilepsies on chromosomes in the near future.