| Project/Area Number |
07307017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Haruhide Tohoku Univ.School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90107293)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Takashi Osaka Univ.Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (60028793)
MURAKAMI Toshiki Nihon Dental Univ.School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10060451)
SATO Toshihide Nagasaki Univ.School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60013968)
MORIMOTO Toshifumi Osaka Univ.School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20028731)
SUMINO Ryuuj Nihon Univ.School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40014378)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Integration of sensory / Function of Oro-Maxillo-Facial Region Motor Function / Oral Sensation / Gustatory Sensation / Mastication / Salival secretion / Periodontal Membrane / 歯根膜 / 運動・感覚の統合機構 / 感覚・運動の統合機構 |
| Research Abstract |
In 1995 and 1996, the input and output, and inside neural circuitry and their properties were identified and investigated in the various levels of neural systems contributing sensory-motor functions in the oral-facilal-maxillal areas. In this final year, integrative functions in each level were analyzed and speculated based on the results obtained in the previous years, as follows. (1) Interactions and integration of the ionic channels and intracellular transmission mechanisms in the frog taste receptor cell and membrane for various taste stimuli. (2) Integration of taste responses in the primary taste afferents to quinine-HCl and amino acids. (3) Integration of neural information in the amygdala and cortical gustatory area during the conditioned taste aversion. (4) Integration of somatic and motor information in the the sensory trigeminal nucleus based on the EM-observation of neural architechture. (5) Integration of pain and somatic sensation in the awake monkey cortex. (6) Integration of the masticatory rhythm generation during NMDA-induced rhythmic activities in the in vitro brainstem preparations. (7) Integration of periodontal and muscle spindle information in the brainstem in the anesthetized and awake animals. (8) Development of the masticatory robots and reserches on the integration of masticatory movement using it.