| Project/Area Number |
07307018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSHINO Etsuro Niigata University school of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90124619)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEDA Nobuko Tsurumi University School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10148067)
FUKUSHIMA Hisanori Osaka Dental College, Lecturer, 講師 (50103099)
OHTA Hiroyuki Okayama University School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80168947)
UMEMOTO Toshio Kanagawa Dental College, Professor, 教授 (20067036)
ABE Kazuhiko Tohoku University School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40151089)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | periodontal pockets / plaque control / oral microflora / ecology / anaerobes / 細菌叢 |
| Research Abstract |
Quantitative and qualitative controls of microflora in periodontal pockets are of benefit to prevent the onset or progress of periodontal disease, since bacteria in periodontal pockets play pathogenic roles in periodontal diseases. To control, ecological understanding of the microflora is essential. Anaerobic and proteolyic conditions were the ecological characteristics of periodontal pockets, and overwhelming majority of the flora was constituted by anaerobic, asaccharolytic bacteria, some of which should be classified to new genera or species. According to these characteristics, co-aggregation factors, plasmids, and antibacterial enzymes, drugs and agents, as well as the removal of pockets itself, were considered for the quantitative and qualitative controls of microflora in periodontal pockets.