| Project/Area Number |
07307019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Katsumasa Kyusyu Univ., Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00117243)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIKAWA Hirofumi Meikai Univ., Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90049388)
OZAWA Toshiko Tsurumi Univ., Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (10139610)
SUDA Hideaki Tokyo Dental and Medical Univ., Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00114760)
SHIMAUCHI Hidetoshi Osaka Univ., Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (70187425)
YOSHIDA Harushi Nagasaki Univ., Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40166963)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | refractory / endodontic treatment / interleukin-1 / prostaglandin E_2 / calcium hydroxide / metronidazole / ciprofloxacin / minocycline / 炎症性サイトカイン / 病原性細菌 / ペプチド含有神経 / シアノアクレート系セメント |
| Research Abstract |
Summary of this project's results was as follows, (1) Classification and diagnosis of a refractory apical periodontitis. It was shown that the important etiological factor of the refractory apical periodontitis was an irregularity of a root canal in the portion of the root apex. A fiberscope was newly designed and clinically applied to observe periapical tissues and root surfaces involved in periodontal disease. An efficiency of fiberscopic observation was demonstrated as an useful diagnostic procedure. (2) Pathogenesis of a refractory apical periodontitis. A sensitive detection method for the bacteria in root canal by the polymerase chain reaction (PCR) was developed. The prevalence and localization of bacteria invading dentinal tubles of the roots of teeth with infected canals were examined. Seventy-five percent of the examined teeth showed the invasion of bacteria into the dentinal tubles of the roots. At the site of chronic apical periodontitis region, and inflammatory cytokine (Interleukin 1) and prostaglandin E_2 were detected. These results suggested that the inflammatory mediators were closely related with the presence of clinical symptoms. (3) Treatments for a refractory apical periodontitis. A mixture of ciprofloxacin, metronidazole and minocycline was effective against the bacteria taken from infected root dentine and periapical lesions. The intracanal dressing of calcium hydroxide paste was also effective in a treatment of a refractory apical periodontitis. And also, a mixture of antimicrobial agent and calcium hydroxide was effective in this case. Among several dental filling materials, 4-meta resin and light-cured composite resin stimulated the ideal restoration at the apicoectomised portion.