Cohort Study on Management System for Periodontal Maintenance Patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07307020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Kohji  Showa Univ.Dent.Sch., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70014024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Joichiro  Tsurumi Univ., Sch.Dent.Med., Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (10187734)
MURAKAMI Shinya  Osaka Univ., Faculty Dent., Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (70239490)
ISHIKAWA Isao  Tokyo Med.& Dent.Univ., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10014151)
WATANABE Tatsuo  Okayama Univ.Dent.Sch., Preofessor, 歯学部, 教授 (20034176)
MURAYAMA Yoji  Okayama Univ.Dent.Sch., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50029972)
渡辺 孝章  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20130974)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordslongtudinal study / maintenancelevel / cohort study / antibody titer / number of Missing tooth / Periodontopathic bacteria / host factor / コ-ホ-ト研究 / 歯周病 / 予後 / 長期経過 / 管理 / メンテナンス
Research Abstract
[Assessment of long term results after periodontal treatment]
SUZUKI observed post treatment changes during maintenance period in 68 periodontal patients, and indicated that periodontal pocket keep their original depth in well maintenained group, however in down hill group recurrence of periodontal pathosis resulting in retreatment of tooth extraction occurred 32 months after treatment. KUMAGAYA surveyed post treatment changes in 208 patients. The relationships were not found between initial plaque score and post treatment results, which means host factor might be more important than parasite factor in maintenance patients.
[Analysis of host factor]
ISHIKAWA reported that patients who have higher antibodies to both Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitance and porphylomonas gingivalis showed poorer post treatment results than others. MURAYAMA confirmed ISHIKAWA's observation, and suggested further that chemotactic and phagocytotic activities, total T cell number, Th/I ratio would be regarded as risk indicators for the further progression of periodontal diseases. MURAKAMI extracted high risk group which showed at least 4% further alveolar bone resorption on the X-ray pictures during 5 years from maintenance patiehts. The high risk patients exhibited significantly higher IL-l concentration in Gingival Crevicular Fluid, higher concentration of P.gingivalis in the subgingival plaque, and higher antibody titer to P.g.
[Risk indicator after active periodontal treatment]
HASEGAWA used a bacterial monitoring kit to detect specific enzyme for periodontopahtic bacteria such as P.g.and Treponema denticola, and concluded that this system was extremely useful in monitoring post-treatment effect. This result coincide to MURAKAMI's finding. WATANABE suggested to employ tow defferent concept in risk indicator, stage marker and state marker. Attachment level should be regarded as a stage marker and probing pocket depth as a state marker.