Psychosocial support for breast cancer patients through the support group system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07307024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAI Ichiro (1996-1997)  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30126023)
大井 玄 (1995)  東京大学, 医学部(医), 教授 (70114410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHI Gen  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor Emeritus, 大学院・医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (70114410)
KOINUMA Nobuo  Tohoku University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60134095)
志真 泰夫  国立がんセンター, 東病院, 医長
KASUMI Fujio  Cancer Institute Hospital, Chief, 乳腺外科, 部長
HIGASHI Yasuhiro  Saitama Cancer Center, Chief, 診療部, 部長
HISATA Mituru  Tokyo Women's Medical college, Associate Professor (50211503)
高橋 祥友  東京都精神医学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (30163299)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsbreast canser / Psychosocial support / support group / self-help group / questionnaire / qualitativ research / 質的研究 / リエゾニ精神医学 / サポート・グループ / セルフ・ヘルプグループ / 乳癌 / グラウンデッド・セオリー
Research Abstract
The incidence of breast cancer is increasing in Japan, with its prognosis being much better than before. Accordingly, there are many patients who live after undergoing breast cancer treatments which usually involve surgeries. These experiences influence their physical as well as their psychosocial status. This research examined the views of patients and breast cancer surgeons on this issue, then explored a possible psychosocial support system for them in Japan.
In the first part of the study, 41 semi-structured, in-depth interviews with breast cancer surnivors were performed in 1995 to understand their experiences of the illness through their own narratives. The interviews were analyzed using the Grounded Theory approach. The interviews uncovered the interviewees' psychosocial problems at various stages of the illness, and their acceptance of psychosocial support provided by medical professionals. The interviews also revealed many survivors appreciated the emotional and informational su … More pport from other patients they met in the breast surgery ward. However, they were not so interested in breast cancer self-help groups outside of the hospital. The need for hospital staff who take care of patients' psychosocial problems was indicated by many interviewees.
Next, in 1997, a questionnaire survey of 258 Japanese breast surgeons was conducted. A majority of surgeons answered they should play a major role in dealing with problems of medical treatments, patients' physical management in daily life, and death anxiety. However, the number of surgeons who regarded problems of body image and sexual life, patients' relationships with other people, and finance and job as their province was relatively small. Many surgeons were skeptical about the neutrality of the information provided by breast cancer self-help groups and peer visiting programs by former patients. Only a small number of surgeons had utilized those activities by peers. Finally, implications for a future psychosocial support system for breast cancer patients were discussed. Less