Sway of Client's Decision and Nurse's Action in the Process of Informed Consent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07307026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing (1996)
Hiroshima University (1995)
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Mutsuko  Kobe City College of Nursing, Nursing Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (00070681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRO Mutsuo  Graduate School of Integrated Science & Art, U.of East Asia Professor, 総合学術研究, 教授 (80033504)
ARAKAWA Yasuko  Kobe City College of Nursing, Nursing Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50167996)
SHIJIKI Yasuko  Tokyo Metropolitan College of Allied Medical Sciences, Nursing Asso.Professor, 看護学科, 助教授 (60259140)
TSURU Satoko  University of Hiroshima, Medical Asso.Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80177328)
YOKOO Kyoko  University of Hiroshima, Medical Asso.Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80230639)
片田 範子  兵庫県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80152677)
南 裕子  兵庫県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70094753)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsINFFORMED CONSENT / A SWAY OF THE DECISION / NURSE'S ROLE / TRUST / SELF-DETERMINATION / THE RIGHT TO KNOW / COPING / PRIVACY / インフォーミング / 納得 / 患者・医療者関係 / 役割期待 / 意思決定 / 対処行動
Research Abstract
Regarding Informed Consent (IC), 66 articles in MEDLINE,Igakuchuozasshi, etc. since 1980 were selected and reviewed considering the following four points : 1) concepts and principles, 2) the difference between formal practice and actuality, 3) sway of the decision and 4) nurse's roles. Then, interview information from 6 groups of 18 people (6 physicians, clients and nurses each) were analyzed, and the factors in a sway of the decision were identified from the medical teams'and the clients'points of view. Five factors from the medical teams such as "quality of information" were identified. Four client's factors such as "characteristic of the illness and life events" were identified. Especially, how the client's family participates in the decision-making process, what the client's life-events were, and how the client's physical conditions were, were related to swaying the decision. A factor in the final decision to agree to the IC was "support client coping" from the medical team. Particularly, nurse's responses : showing interest ; listening sincerely ; guaranteeing validity of the client's decision ; approaching the physician, appeared the be effective support of the client. On the other hand, "the ability to deal with a dilemma" and "a proper extension of time of the agreement" were factors in the final decision of clients.
The findings above led to the next two steps. First, construction of a rough conceptual framework derived from relationships among the factors above. Second, surveyed the sway of the clients to gather quantitative information. Based on questionnaires, answered by 164 people out of 261, about 20% recognized sway. The results indicated the following basic roles of nurses in the process of IC : 1) a coordinator in the medical team, 2 )a facilitator for a client to support the right to know and to participate in the medical decision-making process, and 3) a mental and emotional supporter of the client and their families.