| Project/Area Number |
07307029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKI Shunichi University of Tokyo, School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00111493)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAKAMI Norito Gifu University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90177650)
KOBAYASHI Fumio Aichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80135342)
KISHI Reiko Hokkaido University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80112449)
IGISU Hideki University of Occupatioal and Environmental Health, Institute of Industrial Ecol, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (60108686)
TAKEUCHI Yasuhiro Nagoya University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90022805)
横山 和仁 東京大学, 医学部, 助教授 (00158370)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Occupational and environmental health / neurobehavioral disorders / neurophysiological methods / neurochemical markers / neurobehavioral test battery / Imaging / Psychosocial factors / Molecular biology / 分子生物学的方法 |
| Research Abstract |
The study was conducted through collaboration of members of the Japanese Society for Industrial Health and Japanese Society of Behavioral Medicine, who belonged to several independent institutions, aiming at establishing neurobehavioral methods and at promotingresearches on neurological, psychological and behavioral disorders in occupational and environmental health. Focus of the study was as follows : 1.To establish sensitive and reliable methods which are feasible for studies in preventive medicine, in relation to new topics on the methodology of neurobehavioral research in occupational and environmental health, viz.neurophysiology, neurobehavioral test battery, imaging techniques, neurochemical markers, molecular biology, psycho-social factors, and behavioral medicine. 2.To identify subclinical neurological, psychological and behavioral effects of wide variety of occupational and environmental factors and establish their dose-effects relationships, using the above new methods. 3.To clarify risk factors of major occupational and environmental disorders such as neurotoxic diseases, work-related diseases including stress disorders and "life-style disease" and preventive strategies for them. As a result, original and review papers, oral and poster presentations at international and national meetings, and monographs were made as listed in the research report attached, of which 31 papers are reproduced in the book.