Study on ethical issues in collection and utilization of health data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07307030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Ken-ichi  Showa University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90050400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIINO Naoakira  Showa University School of Medicine lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40201686)
NAKAMURA Yoshikazu  Jichi Medical School School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50217915)
KIKUCHI Shogo  Juntendo University School of Medicine lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40224901)
INABA Yutaka  Juntendo University School of Medicine Profesor, 医学部, 教授 (30010094)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordshealth data collection / health data utilization / ethical issues / privacy protection / examinees'attitudes / health professionals'attitudes / bibliographical study / 倫理
Research Abstract
This study was carried out to consider ethical issues on collection and utilization of personal health data in relation to the privacy protection.
In the first year, the examinees' attitudes to the health surveys were studied using a common form on the inhabitants in rural and metropolitan areas, workers in an enterprise and students. No psychological resistances were found except for the questions on family's health history and menstrual or reproductive histories of females. Seventy or eighty percent of examinees agreed with the use of blood samples for the purposes other than health check-up. But those who agreed with the use without the examinees' consent were approximately 20%. In general, females were more sensitive than males and youngsters were more sensitive than the elders to the use without the examinees' consent.
In the second year, the attitudes of health professionals were surveyed on the epidemiologists, public health nurses and occupational health professionals. In general, their attitudes on the protection of personal data were in accord with the current international codes on ethics. However, it is supposed that some problems on personal data protection may occur in small enterprises, because personal health data are mainly handled by non-medical staffs. The obligatory health check-up based on the Industrial Safety and Health Law was critisized by some occupational health professionals in younger generation.
In the third year, we collected domestic and foreign literatures on ethical. problems in epidemiologic studies. In the Western countries where rigid protection system on personal data was provided by law, there were found much comments which stressed the benefit of utilization of the research results, to get understanding and cooperation of public to epidemiologic studies.