The study on the regeneration of periodontium on the portion of periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07307032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Satoru  Tokyo Dental College Department of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20103351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Jirou  Turumi University Department of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90064336)
MIYASHITA Hajime  Showa University Department of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60014122)
MAEDA Katsumasa  kyushu University Department of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00117243)
KATO Hiroshi  Hyokaido University Department of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60001020)
ISHIKAWA Isao  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Department of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10014151)
三木 靖夫  大阪大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (80165993)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsregeneration / periodontal disease / BMP / periodontal ligament / Vit.D3 / b-FGF / ALP / 組織再生誘導法 / 歯周病 / 組織再生構築 / 活性型ビタミンD_3 / 硬組織形成能 / 組織誘導再生法 / 組織再構築 / 吸収性膜 / 非吸収性膜
Research Abstract
The ultimate goal of periodontal regeneration is to completely restore the structure and function of the disrupted or lost tooth supporting tissues lost due to periodontal disease. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the efficiency of periodontal regeneration with the following 3 remarkable categories : 1. Enlargement of the migration range of PDL cells toward root surface, 2. Enlargement of regenerative volume of new bone on the periodontitis-induced bony defect, and 3. The characteristics of new connective tissue attachment achieved by GTR method.
1. Enlargement of the migration range of PDL cells toward root surface
1) The interface zone between exposed dentin and regenerating periodontal ligament was characterized by the presence of an electron-dense lamina which was intensely immunoreactive for osteopontin and bone sialoprotein. The electron-dense lamina was suggested to be participated with the PDL cell migration potential.
2) b-FGF was demonstrated to participate in suppressi … More ng the differential potential of PDL cell and stimulating the multiplication of undifferential multipotential cell.
3) The appearance of osteocalcin (OC) m-RNA in the PDL cell was adjusted by the active type vitamin D3 receptor (VDR). Moreover, the formation of OC is being adjusted by VDR.
2. Enlargement of regenerative volume of new bone on the periodontitis-induced bony defect
1) Highly concentrated partially purified BMP 1.0 mg combined with improved fibrous collagen membrane No.1 (FCM1) was prepared. The implantation of BMP with FCM1 as a spacer demonstrated successful regeneration of new bone, cementum, and periodontal ligament without ankylosis.
2) The application of rhBMP-2 combined with PLGA/ Gelatin Sponge (PGS) spacer proved good effects on periodontal regeneration in the treatment of either horizontal or through and through furcation bony defects in experimental dogs.
3. The characteristics of new connective tissue attachment achieved by GTR method
1) At the cemento-dentin junction, the intrinsic collagen fibers of cementum were intermingled with the matrix fibrils of dentin.
2) Newly formed collagen fibers at the coronal third region was originated from the gingival connective tissue, the middle region was originated from both the connective tissue and the periodontal ligament, and the apical third region was originated from the periodontal ligament. Less