Clarification of organ specific transport mechanism of druge and its application to regulation of pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07307035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Akira  Kanazawa University, Pharmaceutics, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10019664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAYUMI Tadanori  Osaka University, Pharmaceutics, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00098485)
HASHIDA Mitsuru  Kyoto University, Pharmaceutics, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20135594)
SUGIYAMA Yuichi  University of Tokyo, Pharmaceutics, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80090471)
AWAZU Shoji  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, Pharmaceutics, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60012621)
HANANO Manabu  Nihon University, Pharmaceutics, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60012598)
山本 郁男  北陸大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50069746)
渡辺 淳  名古屋市立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80080175)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsdrug delivery / transporter / receptor / efflux pump / tissue targeting / pharmacokinetics / blood-brain barrier / cloning / efflux pump / ドラッグデリバリー / トランスポーター / レセプター / 組織標的化 / 薬物速度論
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to clarify the organ specific transports of drugs from the view points of organ, cell, molecular and gene levels and to develop novel method for regulation of pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics of drugs. The following results were obtained by two years term of this research project consisted of 14 investigators :
1.Several evidences were obtained for molecular and biological characteristics of transporters involved in the buccal and intestinal absorption and secretion, renal secretion and reabsorption, hepatic uptake and biliary secretion and in the brain influx and efflux transports. Cloning of transporters of PepT1, PepT2, MCT1, cMOAT,OAT-K1 and OCT2, their transport functions and tissue distribution were clarified. It was also clarified that P-glycoprotein functions as the transport barrier for lipophilic xenobiotics in the intestine and at the blood-brain barrier (BBB). Peptides were confirmed to be taken up by adsorptive-mediated endocytos … More is at the BBB to be delivered into the brain. 2.Improvement of absorption for drugs was achieved by glycosylation, endocytosis across Peyer's patches, iontophoretic method and by absorption enhancers to open tight junction. 3.Uptake of fractionated heparin by hepatocytes and Kupffer cells was clarified to be regulated by the scavenger receptor-mediated and plasma proteins-mediated mechanisms. Liver-specific delivery of drugs, proteins and gene was achieved by using galactosylated technology. Reactive oxygen species, such as superoxide and nitric oxide (NO), were clarified to play critical roles in the pathogenesis of various diseases. To overcome the oxidative stress, synthesized site-directed SOD derivatives were succeeded to deliver the targeting cells. An attractive approach for the antibody-based therapy of solid tumors was proposed and evaluated successfully by use of "vascular targeting" antibody to recognize tumor endothelial cells. 4.Using alpha 1-adrenoreceptor as a model, cloning of the receptors and detection of the tissue localization of the receptor protein were succeeded. It was indicated that uridine receptor plays some role not only in brain but also in peripheral tissues. Pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic behaviors for the transport in the brain, receptor binding and analgesic action were analyzed after peptazocine administration in rats. Less