| Project/Area Number |
07307036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Kyoto Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURAI Hiromu Kyoto Pharm.Univ., Dep.Anal.& Bionorg.Chem., Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (30065916)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGANO Tetsuo Tokyo Univ., Fac.Pharm.Sci., Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (20111552)
KIKUGAWA Kiyomi Tokyo College Pharm.Univ., Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (90120146)
YAMAUCHI Osamu Nagoya Univ., Fac.Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (70029643)
OZAWA Toshihiko Nat.Inst.Rad.Sci., Dep.Chief., 薬理化学部, 部長 (40160858)
UTSUMI Hideo Kyushu Univ., Fac.Pharm.Sci., Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (20101694)
木村 行男 武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70085273)
北 泰行 大阪大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00028862)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | X-band ESR / L-band ESR / free radical / in vitro measurement / in vivo measurement / spin probe / spin-label / metal ion / L-バンドESR / 常磁性金属イオン / 薬物動態 / ESRイメージング / BCM-ESR / SOD |
| Research Abstract |
Cooperative studies on our project for 3 years gave the following important results and activated the research on ESR in pharmaceutical sciences. 1) Studies on L-band ESR a) Development and improvement of new instruments as well as new probes for ESR imaging. b) New measurement system of L-band ESR,particularly for monitoring enzymatic reactions. c) Quantitative pharmacokinetic analysis of stable spin probes. d) L-band ESR monitoring of spin probes to predict the strength of oxidative stress in terms of x ray irradiation to mice. e) Structure analysis of Cu (II) complexes by L-band ESR at room temperature and liquid nitrogen temperatures. 2) Studies on X-band ESR a) Developmemt of instruments for ESR imaging. b) Detection of active oxygen species and nitric oxide which relate to the development of cancer, hepatic diseases, ulcer and aging. c) Characterization of level 3 proteins in blood cell membranes in terms of hemolysis and drug metabolism in respect to the mechanism by using ESR spin label and spin probe methods. d) Proposal of in vivo blood circulation monitoring-ESR in terms of pharmacokinetic analysis of organic spin probes and paramagnetic metal ions. e) ESR detection of active site of metalloproteins or free radical species as well as intermediates during enzymatic reactions. f) Detection of unstable radical intermediates during the preparation of pharmacologically active compounds. g) Proposal of new antioxidative compounds such as organic selenium compounds.