| Project/Area Number |
07308001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
家政学
| Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKURA Hiromi Nara Women's University, Dept of Living Environment, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (80027490)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIZUMI Kunio Kyoritsu Women's University, Dept of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (60220620)
HIRATA Kozo Kobe Women's University, Dept of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (70110624)
KAMATA Yoshinobu Kagawa University, Dept of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40015045)
MATSUYAMA Yoko Ohtsuma Women's University, Dept of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (70129211)
TAMURA Teruko Bunka Women's University, Dept of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (07308001)
田村 照子 文化女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (30060817)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Environmental temperature and humidity / Comfort in clothing / Sweating thermal manikin / Traditional costume / Heat transfer simulation / Hot and humidified environment / Shoes / Sleeping pad / 高温多湿 / 東アジア / 温熱生理 / 発汗 / 血流量 / 被服気候 / シュミ-レーション |
| Research Abstract |
Environmental data with respects to clothing comfort, ambient temperature and relative humidity, were compiled in Japan and Thailand, one of the typical tropical countries in East Asia. They are informative to set up the condition as for the simulation experiment and computation. Not only young but also older female subjects were examined under hot and humidified conditions to investigate their clothing comfort from the standpoints of physiological and psychological basic studies. In this occasion, cotton and polyethylene terephthalate were used as clothing material which have contrasted properties in absorption, adsorption and transmission of water vapor. Moreover, the comfort in bed and shoe was investigated to grasp the factor to control it. The transmission of water vapor through the clothes was characterized using a sweating thermal manikin. The experimental factors to control the evaporation heat dissipation were also examined. On the other hand, the gap between skin and clothe was investigated with a grating system for profiling as a basic information to the heat transfer simulation. Tranditional costumes were included as experimental objects. The heat transfer simulation was made using a two dimensional computational technique. The effect of opening of clothing was basically examined on the heat and water vapor transfer in clothing. In addition, one dimensional heat transfer was simulated through a Japanese style sleeping pad.