Project/Area Number |
07308002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 総合 |
Research Field |
家政学
Research Institution | Tokyo Kasei University |
Principal Investigator |
KATAYAMA Michiko Tokyo Kasei University, Faculty of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (20056386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHURA Ritsuko Osaka Kun'ei Women's Jr.College, Professor, 家政学科, 教授 (10149552)
SEGUCHI Kazuyoshi Mukogawa Women's University, Faculty of Human Environmental Sciences, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (70098515)
FUJII Tomiko Osaka City University, Faculty of Life Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (40047056)
TAGAWA Mieko Nara Women's University, Faculty of Human Life and Environment, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (80031699)
ABE Sachiko Aoyama Gakuin Women's Junior College, Professor, 家政学科, 教授 (80084226)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | detergent / biodegradation / photodegradation / fluorescent whitening agent / decomposition of dye / die-away test / peroxidaze / soil perfusion / 石けん / 亜硫酸ガス / 染料 / 脱色速度 |
Research Abstract |
The biodegradation behavior of mixtures of soap and LAS was observed with river die-away tests using Tama river water. On the standing cultivation soap rapidly degraded followed by a decrease of D0 in the medium, the primary biodegradation of LAS was slower because of a lowering of the D0. Household detergents contained AE and APE were better than that contained LAS on the biodegadability. The biodegradation of anionic surfactants was simulated by river die-away tests using water of the Yodo river. The order of the biodegradation rate was LAS<AOS<AES<AS.At surfactant concentrations of 5-100ppm, the biodegradated amount of the surfactant increased with increasing concentration. The photodegradation of LAS increases with irradiation time. After 7hr of irradiation, decomposition rates of LAS by UV light and a solar exposure are 97% and 53%, respectively. The apparent reaction rate of initial photoisomerization of C.I.FB71 was larger than that of C.I.FB351, however FB351 photodecomposed into inorganic substances faster than FB71. One of photodegraded products from FB351 that was easily biodegraded was identified by chemical analysis methods. Biodegradation of copper phthalocyanine dye (CP) was examined by using the soil perfusion method, and a fungus that degradated CP was identified to be Myrothecium Verrucaria according to the characteristic morphology of its phyalides. Decomposition characteristics of azoic dyes were closely related to the structures of the dyes, and decomposition of anthraquinone dyes in aqueous solutions of NO_2 was enhanced by irradiation. Decoloration of dying drainage by hydrogen peroxide is effective as non-chlorine method, then it is found an enzyme (peroxidaze) catalyzed decoloration reaction by hydrogen peroxide under mild condition (pH8-9).