| Project/Area Number |
07308003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
| Research Institution | CHUO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Toshiyoshi Chuo University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 名誉教授 (20096100)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Kuniaki Chiba University, Engneering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10015042)
ONUMA Masanori Tokyo Keizai University, Economics, Professor, 名誉教授 (90096389)
IHARA Satoshi Tohoku University, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院, 教授 (70106730)
AKAGI Akio Keio University, Environmental Information, Professor, 環境情報学部, 教授 (10222506)
KAGAMI Tetuo Chuo University, Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30119531)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Wartime Science / Wartime Technology / Japanese Science / Japanese Technology / Japanese Scientist / Japanese Engineer / Japanese History / Showa / 日本の技術者 / 研究開発 |
| Research Abstract |
Japan is well-known to the world its high level of technology. We have been investigating into the technological continuity and discontinuity of pre-wartime, wartime and post-wartime. This is the key issue for evaluatin of Japanese technology. For this purpose we had many inteviews with scientists and engineers, and collected documents in those days. Major primary documents, that are collected in this project, are Kasuga's documents and Itou's documents. Those materials had been hidden from US ocuppation force. Kasuga's documents are composed of the test navigation's data of military ships in early Showa period. The ship building industory of Japan is one of the highest developed industorial sections. This is deeply connected with pre-wartime building of military ships. Itou's documents are composed of manuscripts and secret technological reports on Naval Laboratory's Projects. Itou was a cheif of electric section of the Laboratory, then from these documents we can guess the technological revel in wartime of Japn. As well as ship buiding industory, electronics industory of Japan is very dominant industory. The interviews with scientists and engineers showed, that many ideas of devices were created for military purposes and its level were theoretically high, but they are limited to only ideas, becouse her production technology were very low.