Study on human active life-from view point of muscle, fat and bone composition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07308004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Tetsuo  Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40065222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNODA Naoya  Kokushikan University, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (80119081)
KANEHISA Hiroaki  Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo Assosiate Professo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (50161188)
KAWAKAMI Yasuo  Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo Research Assistant, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (60234027)
FUNATO Kazuo  Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo Research Assistant, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (60181442)
FUKASHIRO Senshi  Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo Assosiate Professo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (50181235)
石田 良恵  女子美術大学, 教授 (10149312)
安部 孝 (阿部 孝)  東京都立大学, 理学部, 助教授 (90184217)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordshuman body composition / exercise program / muscle thickness / fat thickness / ultrasonography / bone density / old peaple / 皮脂肪厚分布 / 老化 / 身体組成 / 超音波 / 加齢変化 / 筋線維角度 / 内蔵脂肪
Research Abstract
From the results of resent projects it was observed that the subcutaneous fat thickness pattern who live in country region indicated lower than that in central Tokyo city, while the muscle thickness of lower extremity were lower in country peapole than in city. This is suggesting human body composition is affected significantly by environmental condition including daily physical activity.
To keep healthy condition in daily activity it is important that muscle groups in lower extremities such as knee extensors and plantar flexors are activated by some movements as walking and running. In the present study the old aged peaple were requested to perform 3 exercises such as squat, sit up and push up movements. This exercise program was carried on 10-20 repetition, 3 days per week, 12 months. Bone density (DXA method), subcutaneous fat and muscle thickness distiribution pattern (Ultrasound method), muscle power (Cybex machine) and body composition (Bod Pot) were measured before, 6 moths and after 1 year. Due to the excercise program knee extension power increased by about 20-60%. As the significant correlation corefficient between muscle thickness and power was observed the increment of muscle power was considered to be caused by muscle hypertrophy. The bone density increased by 2% without statistical significant. These data are indicating that even old peaple (60-70yrs) can improve muscle function by apropriate dayly excercise.