| Project/Area Number |
07308005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | IBARAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI Akihiko Ibaraki University, Department of Social Sciences, Associate Professor., 人文学部, 助教授 (90197054)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAZAKI Takashi Yamaguchi Prefectural University, Faculty of International Cultural Studies, Ass, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (10230400)
KAMIYA Hiroo Kanazawa University, Department of Geography, Associate Professor., 文学部, 助教授 (40192546)
MIZUUCHI Toshio Osaka City University, Department of Geogrtaphy, Associate Professor., 文学部, 助教授 (60181880)
AZUMA Ren Mie University, Department of Social Sciences, Professor., 人文学部, 教授 (80202646)
CHIBA Tatsuya Meijigakuin University, School of General Arts and Sciences, Professor., 一般教育部, 教授 (40163737)
岡橋 秀典 広島大学, 文学部, 助教授 (00150540)
田邊 裕 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (00012394)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Political Geography / Geoplitics / Elections / Territorial Justice / Peripheral Area / Foreign Workers / Whale Fishing / Nationalism / 選挙制度 / 中心・周辺構造 |
| Research Abstract |
This study is divided into four sections : I.Theory and methodology of political geography, II.Geographical themes in politics, III.Geographical perspectives in politics, IV.Political geography of international relations. In the first section, Yoriko Fukushima reviewed geopolitics extensively, especially on critical geopolitics. Takashi Yamazaki reviewed publication tendencies of political geography in post-war Japan. He also studied the emergence of neo-nationalism and the solidification of space for belonging in post Cold War era. He insists that geographers' roles are important to these problems. In the second sections, Akihiko Takagi made the regionalization of single members constituencies in the House of Representatives in Japan by quantitative analysis. He also analyzed historical changes of constituencies and indicated these constituencies consist of municipal areas called 'Gun', and that borders of constituencies has been followed for years. In the third section, Hidenori Okahashi reviewed studies on peripheral areas and indicated some agendas on these studies. Hiroo Kamiya investigated the regional justice as a case of medical service. Toshio Mizuuchi analyzed the improvement of living conditions in discriminated peoples' districts. Makoto Takahashi studied political and social problems in suburban local communities. In the fourth section, Ren Azuma investigated the cultural conflicts between Japan and United Kingdom on whale fishing, and then considered environmental problems and international relations. Tatsuya Chiba clarified social and spatial basis supporting the life of foreign workers in Japan.