Socio-economic theory of geography and the geographical thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07308006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MIZUUCHI Toshio  Fac.of Literature, Osaka City University, Assoc.Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (60181880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIWARA Naoki  Fac.of Letters, Tohoku Univ.Professor., 文学部, 教授 (04610095)
TAKAGI Akihiko  Fac.of Humanities, Ibaraki Univ.Professor., 人文学部, 教授 (90197054)
YAMANO Masahiko  Dept.of Geography, Osaka City Univ.Professor., 文学部, 教授 (20094493)
NOZAWA Hideki  Fac.of Letters, Kyushu Univ.Professor., 文学部, 教授 (00036998)
TAKEUCHI Keichi  Fac.of Letters, Komazawa Univ.Professor., 文学部, 教授 (00017617)
久武 哲也  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (70108968)
吉原 直樹  東北大学, 文学部, 教授 (40240345)
水岡 不二雄  一橋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30199989)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGeographical thought / Space / Landscape / Socio-Cultural geography / Geography of gender / Geoolitics / Place / Social theory / 文化地理学 / 社会地理学 / 経済地理学 / 社会空間 / 地理思想史 / 景観 / 風景 / 空間
Research Abstract
This research group attempts to pursue three themes of geographical thought, geopolitics, geography and social theory. Every themes are now currently paid attention, discussed and researched in the discipline not only in geography but also other social sciences. In this situation, this group has successfully published journals entitled "Space, Society and Geographical Thought" in every year, which contains three articles, five forums and twenty two translations. This journal obtains great readership in Japan and contributes a lot to the introduction of most intelligent and stimulating works of great geographers such as Harvey, Soja, Gregory, etc.. The journal has also clarify the relation between materialism and geography, the recent development of critical geopolitics, ambivalent condition of radical and alternative geography in Japan, geographers'acceptance of the Foucault's idea of space and geography and it also deepen the knowledge about geographical thought in Japan. The history of the Committee of Geographical Thought under the International Union of Geography was also clarified. In is noted that, through the members'cooperation, two books were also published whose titles are "From Space to Place ; An Inquiry into the Geographical Imaginations", "Formation of the Concept of Landscape in Germany".