| Project/Area Number |
07308007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
自然地理学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Yasutaka Univ.Tokyo, Grad.School of Sci., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (70134442)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAKAWA Kazuomi Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Environ.Sci., Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (40126652)
IMAIZUMI Toshifumi Yamanashi Univ., Dept.Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (50117694)
CHIDA Noboru Oita Univ., Dept.Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (90111236)
TOGO Masami Hosei Univ., Dept.Social Sci., Prof., 社会学部, 教授 (70061231)
OKADA Atsumasa Kyoto Univ., Grad.School of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90086174)
山崎 晴雄 東京都立大学, 理学部, 教授 (70260784)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | active faults / Holocene faults / slip rate / photo interpretation / surface deformation / geometry of faults / 返射法地震探査 / 完新世 |
| Research Abstract |
The overall objectives of this study are to evaluate the activity of Holocene faults in Japan, and to provide basic quantitative data for understanding the tectonics of the Japan arc in recent geologic past. In 1995-1997, we carried out air-photo interpretation over representative fault zones in the Japan arc using high-resolution, large-scale aerial photos, in order to map precise geometry of and to extract deformation associated with Holocene faults. As a result of this work, we found many lines of new evidence for surface deformation on Holocene geomorphic surfaces, which provide us important data for segmentation and grouping problems of active faults. Part of this mapping work has been published as "Active Fault Map of Urban Area" Series from the Geographical Survey Institute in 1996. In order to determine the rate of net slip on a fault zone, information on subsurface geometry of the fault zone, as well as the rate of surface deformation, is necessary. On the basis of air-photo mapping, we carried out field researches of geomorphology, surface geology, drilling, reflection seismic profiling, and gravity survey for selected fault zones in 1996-1997. These integrated researches have revealed to be effective in evaluating the overall activity of faults in recent geologic past.