Proposal from the Japanese Chemical Education to Asian/Pacific Chemical Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07308008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Yoshito  Kanagawa Univ.Fac.of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80012384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASAKA Koa  International Christian Univ.Asso.Prof., 準教授 (70052264)
ITO M.Masato  Soka Univ.Fac.of Engin.Assi.Prof, 工学部, 助教授 (10159915)
TATSUTA Kuniaki  Waseda Univ.Fac.of Engin.Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40051627)
HOSOYA Haruo  Ochanomizu Univ., Fac.of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10017204)
SHIMOZAWA J.Takashi  Saitama Univ.Prof.Emeritus, 理学部, 名誉教授 (30008809)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordschemical education / Network / international comparison / Global Chemical Education Network / internet / homepage / Federation of Asian Chemical Societies / International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) / データベース / アジア化学連合 / アジア化学会連合 / www homepage / 化学オリンピック
Research Abstract
The purpose of this investigation is to carry out a cooperative study with chemical societies of Asian/Pacific area where the chemical education is not necessarily fully developed to prepare a book which summarize the present status of chemical education of each country/area. The project was supported by FACS (Federation of Asian Chemical Societies).
The book was completed and published in May, 1997 when the 7th Asian Chemical Congress (7ACC) was held in Hiroshima. The contributing chemical societies are as follows : Bangladesh, China, Fiji (South Pacific), Hong Kong, India, Korea, Kuwait, Nepal, New Zealand, Pakistan, the Philippines, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Vietnam The book, "Chemical Education in Asia/Pacific" was distributed among chemical educators of the world.
The purpose of this project in not limited to the publication of the book. We wanted to distribute the material via internet so that any one who is interested in chemical education of Asia/Pacific area can gather relevant information without much difficulty. We have already set up a system, Asian Chemical Education Network (ACEN) as a part of activity of FACS.Via website of ACEN,all the manuscripts for the book can be approached by anyone. In addition one can access to the manuscript for the similar book, "Chemical Education in Japan (2nd version)" which was also prepared by us.
We are planning to widen this activity further ; thus initially from Japan to Asia, and then from Asia to the World. Our project was already approved by the Committee on Teaching of Chemistry (CTC), International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) and a preliminary study was already initiated with the help of Grand-in-Aid for Scientific Research from the Ministry of Education, Science and Culture.