Studies on Self-Trainning System for the Mastering of Teaching Skills in Science Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07308012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Moriyasu  Oita Univ., Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70040730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUKUI Masanao  Tiba Univ., Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50009031)
MIYAKE Seitarou  Oita Art Culture Junior College, Professor, 助教授 (50107017)
KUSAKA Kazunobu  Osaka Kirisutokyou Junior College, Professor, 短期大学, 教授
NAKAYAMA Hayshi  Miyazaki Univ., Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90237470)
YOSHIZAKI Sizuo  Nihonjoshi Univ., Human Society, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20116130)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSelf-Trainning System / Teaching Skills / Skin Resistance Response / Teaching-Leaning Process / Science Education / 理科授業技能 / 生理反応 / 再生刺激法 / イメージマップ法 / 良い理科授業 / 理科教授技能
Research Abstract
We held a symposium on this theme at the Education Practice Department of the Japan Sciene Education Society in Chiba university, on Sep.9/1998.
As a result of these studies, we got the following
1)We developed a training system of teaching skill through using the skin resistance response measuring system of Oiya university. This system is used for enhancing one's teaching skill by watching the display from the teacher's desk. In that display, data of the children's skin resistance responce was displayd. And, the teacher developed his/her teaching skill.
2)The data of the skin resistance responce was repoted to some society.
3)The teacher training system using the internet medium was built. It was announced at the Japan Educational Techunology Society.
4)The development of the teaching abilitys of novice teachers was announced at Japan Education Techunology Society.
5)We announced that the outlook of student Teacher changed before and after the use of this trainning method.
6)Basic studies supporting the recognition theory were announced at Japan Science Education Society. We had a lecture by R.White at the Kyushu branch of the Japan Science Education Society.
7)We announced views about the meta recognition in the Environment Education Society under a theme of environment education.
8)We settled this studies result to a report book.