Project/Area Number |
07308015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Yasutaka Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Grad.Sch.of Decision.Sci.and Tech., Prof., 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (10016561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAESAKO Takanori Osaka Univ, Faculty of Human Sciences, Prof., 人間科学部, 教授 (00114893)
NISHIKATA Atsuhiro Tokyo Institute of Technology, CRADLE,Assoc.Prof., 教育工学開発センター, 助教授 (60260535)
NAKAYAMA Minoru Tokyo Institute of Technology, CRADLE,Assoc.Prof., 教育工学開発センター, 助教授 (40221460)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | educational information / internet / database / educational technology / learning system / information filtering / 電子メール / キーワード検索 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this research involves a development and evaluation of information system on education technology and refresher education. Information is provided via the Internet. The followings are the achievement of this research. 1. Development of Automatic Keyword Searching System This system automatically searches keywords from database on a network. Users can register his keywords to the system. when the system find the information which matches user's keywords, it is informed via E-mail to the user. 2. Database on Educational Technology Information database on educational technology was created. This database has information on papers and technical reports from Japan Society for Educational Technology and Joint Conference on Education Technology. Information is offered via the Internet, and users can search information by keywords and author's name using WWW browser. 3. Development of Performance Support Leaning System Performance support learning system on Electro Magnetic Compatibility was developed and evaluated. It was designed as client-server system. User interface is WWW browser. This system has many interactive functions such as showing animation, drawing graphs, searching, and indexing keywords. These function are implemented as Java applets. The overall evaluation was high especially on interactive function. Finally, all the above results are generalized to provide information on education technology via network.