| Project/Area Number |
07308016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Shigeyoshi The University of Electro-Communications, Department of Communications and Systems, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (90008532)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZOGUCHI Riichiro Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (20116106)
TAKEUCHI Akira Kyushu Institute of Technology, Department of Artificial Intelligence, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (00117152)
SHIMIZU Yasunori Tokyo Institute of Technology, The Center for Research and Development of Educat, 教育工学開発センター, 教授 (10016561)
YANO Yoneo Tokushima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40035663)
TAKEYA Makoto Takushoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90197343)
伊藤 紘二 東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (20013683)
岡本 敏雄 電気通信大学, 大学院情報システム学研究科, 教授 (60125094)
大槻 説乎 九州工業大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (70037745)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | University Education / Multimedia / Distance Education / collaborative Learning / Communication Technology / Distributed Learning Environment / AI Based Technology / Computer Assisted Learning Environment / 授業改革 / 分散型学習環境 / 知識処理 / 協調分散学習 / コンピュータネットワーク |
| Research Abstract |
The research was accomplished by investigators of four groups and the head investigator organized the tutorial and panel discussion related to the research of this project in the Spring Conference of the Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers in 1996. The results of groups are as follows : Communication Technology Group : Dr.Shimizu organized three types of distance education by communication satellite. Dr.Takeuchi demonstrated and evaluated the seminar of distance education by the ATM communication between Kyushu Institute of Technology and Hiroshima City University. Dr.Nakamura made two experiments of students' communication skill by communication satellite and digital communication. Dr.Hikawa diveloped a prototype of real time teaching and learning system on WWW environment. Multi-Media Environment Group : Dr.Itoh proposed an object-oriented architecture for evolutional development of interactive learning environment. Dr.Shirai developed two computer-assiste
… More
d systems for supporting Japanese pronunciation learning and English reading and CAI for English education. Dr.Maesako reported the information network services in U.S.A.. Dr.Yonezawa made an experiment of debate support system in Miltimedia environment. Distributed Collaborative Learning Group : Dr.Okamoto developed an intelligent coordinator system for supporting collaborative learning. Dr.Takeya proposed instructional navigation technology in a multimedia system for learner-centered learning. Dr.Yano developed SHARLOK that is an open group learning support system forcusing awareness. Dr.Watanabe made an experiment of HyperClassroom that is a computer networked system of WWW learning environment and serves one hundred students. AI based Technology Group : Dr.Otsuki proposed a framework of a group learning environment where intelligent pseudo students play roles of assisting learners. Dr.Kondo developed WWW based ITS for guiding differential calculations. Dr.Mizoguchi proposed opportunistic group formation model that is a model of computer supported collaborative learning. Less