Project/Area Number |
07308017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 総合 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Toshio The University of Electro-Communications, Graduate School of Information System, Professor, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 教授 (60125094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANO Yasuo Joetsu University of Education, College of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (60042686)
SHOWJI Kazuhiko Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Faculty of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10029283)
KONDO Isao Okayama University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50033361)
ISHIKETA Tadashi Osaka Electro-Communication University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30076822)
NISHINOSONO Haruo Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90027673)
古藤 泰弘 川村学園女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60234796)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Information Technology Education / Curriculum Organization / Evaluation / High School / Training for Teachers / Corrent Situation Survey / Data Base for Information Technology Education / 高等学校教育 / カリキュラムの多様化 / 実施方法 / 実践的評価 / 情報教育実施能力の評価 / 大学教育との連続性 |
Research Abstract |
(a) Survey of the current situation of educational practice for information technology on academic high schools : We surveyed the current situation of educational practice for information technology on 5,000 academic high schoools. The results of the survey were collected to be open to the publicthrough Internet as a database for information technology education. (b) Survey of the current situation of educational practice for information technology on universities and expectations for educational curriculum on high schools from the universities : W classified the target universities into four categories according to their academic features. We investigated three points as following on the universities, that is, (1) demands for the curriculum on high school stage, (2) basic skills and literacy expected of freshman and (3) the current situation and future direction of educational practice for information technology. (c) Survey of the current situation of educational practice for information technology on corporations and expectations for educational curriculum on high schools from the corporations : There is lots of needs for institutionalizing the information technology education on high school stage from the corporations. We proposed a curriculum for information technology education on high school stage and asked comments on the curriculum for the corporations. (d) Survey of the current situation of information technology education on the course of training for teachers in university. We investigated and analyzed the current situation of information technology education to enhance students' ability for teaching information technology on the course of training for teachers in the university. Then we proposed an improved curriculum which enables the students to acquire the adequate ability for teaching the information technology to high school students.