ASTUDY OF VISUAL CONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT OF VISUAL LITERACY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07308018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Takshi  NIIGATA UNIV.EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (20018823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIHARA Toshiyuki  OKAYAMA UNIV.EDUCATION,lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (40231287)
NANMU Masatoshi  UNIV.OF JOUETU EDUCATION EDUCATION ASSISTANT PROF., 学校教育研究センター, 助教授 (90143627)
KOMATHI Masayuki  TOKYOU JOUHOU UNIV.INFORMATION,PROFESSOR, 経営情報学部, 教授 (20178354)
NAKANO Terumi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY,ICU,liberal arts, PROFESSOR, 教養学部, 教授 (70052230)
MIZUKOSHI Toshiyuki  KANSAI UNIV,INFORMATION,PROFESSOR, 総合情報学部, 教授 (20019409)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsVISUAL LITERACY / MEDIA EDUCATION / AUDIO-VISUAL EUCATION / 映像視聴能力 / 発達
Research Abstract
In this research we defined visual literacy as the "skill to capture the structure of visuals intended and presented by a films producer", and conducted a survey investigating how successfully this definition applies. We used two materials. One is filme titled "The Ialand" and another is NHK Scence TV prgram "Brith of animals". The survey using "The Island" outline was as follows : Forty-four key scence were taken from the original film and the subjects after being made to watch the complete film one judged the level of relevance between each pair of scences ; Then, the data was analyzed for similarities between scences through multidimensional scaling Results of the analysis substantiated not only the "close relationships" between many of the scenes which were both near in time and related in content, but also groups of scenes which were distant in time but configured as havinga "close relation" in a cognitive sense. The latter relations were intentionally incorporated by the producer as a means of providing necessary hints to the audience and, from the results, it wa proven that subjects'cognitive structure accepted this intent. It can therefore be concluded that the audience bad successfully captured the structure of visuals provided by the producer. It is also noted that the validity of mutidimensional scaling for data simularities between scenes can be endorsed as a measure for visual literacy analysis.
The latter survey we focused to find the development of visual literacy with subjects from elementary school children to junior high school children. Test battery were constructed as recognition of secens, thema, scene construction and construction skills of scenes. As a result, we find a development of visual literacy and these development may related to media behavior of children from elementary school to junior high school.