Development of System for University Entrance Examinations by applying various methods of multivariate analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07308019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Center for University Entrance Examinations (NCUUE)
Principal Investigator
YANAI Haruo  NCUUE,Research Division, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (60010055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TARUMI Tomoyuki  Okayama University, Faculty of Environmental Technology, Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (50033915)
MURAKAMI Takashi  Nagoya University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70093078)
SHIGEMASU Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Science, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (90091701)
ISHIZUKA Tomoichi  NCUUE,Research Division, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (00168238)
IWATSUBO Syuuichi  NCUUE,Research Division, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (20141997)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSwap rate / National Center Test / Covariance Rate / Multivariate Analysis / Methods of Equating / Item Response Theory / National Medical Practitioners Qualifying Examinations (NMPQE) / 項目反応理論 / 国試成績 / 入試成績 / ニューラル-ネットモデル / 適性検査 / 入替り率 / CBT / 欠損データ / 2次試験 / 教養成績 / シミュレーション実験 / 高校調査書
Research Abstract
During three years, we organized five meetings, in which 64 researches were presented. These researches were classified into the following two groups :
The first is on development of new statistical methods which will be useful for applying to various kinds of entrance examination data. For example, application of convariance rates, and swap rate were proved to be useful for measuring the contribution of each of tests employed as the entrance examination tests. Further, a new method was introduced to adjust the low correlation computed between the records of entrance examination and school records after admission into University.
The second is on development of computer software programs. They are termed as 1) Principal component analysis with missing values, 2) Partial credit model based on Item Response Theory, and 3) Program for Entrance Examination Data, Faculty of Medicine. In addition, we developed Computer System for University entrance examinations which covers the former three programs as its special cases.
We hope that obtained results through our study contribute to improvement of entrance examination systems of various of universities in Japan.