Investigation and research in statistical education, with a view to making proposals for future direction on the basis of analysis of the needs and the current state.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07308023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionSURUGADAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIURA Yuki  Surugadai University, Faculty of Economics. Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30229645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Shoichi  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Economics. Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60151792)
ARAYA Kensei  Fukushima University, Faculty of Economics. Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70007392)
HIRAKAWA Kosaburo  Meisei University, Department of Science and Engineering. Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80084367)
MURAKAMI Masayasu  Chiba University. Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授
MURAKAMI Masakatsu  Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Department of Interdisciplinary Statistics, 領域統計研究系, 教授 (00000216)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsstatistical education / probability and statistics / Courses of Study, / database / use of computers / International Standards / total quality control / total quality management / TQM / 品質経営管理 / 統計ソフト
Research Abstract
In this research project, four working groups were established to study the following broad subjects : (1) statistical education in the secondary-level education, (2) statistical education in colleges and universities, (3) statistical education in industries and the public sector, and (4) statistical education and the use of computers.
For the secondary-level education, a comprehensive and critical analysis of the Courses of Study promulgated by the Ministry of Education and textbooks used in the middle and senior high schools was conducted. A comparative study of statistical education with US and UK was made as well. Based on these exercises, a proposal to improve statistical education at the secondary-level was formulated.
For universities, a complete survey of statistical education was conducted, covering all national, public and private universities, and relevant documents and materials were collected. Information related to teaching of probability and statistics and their applications was extracted from the materials and a database was constructed. An analysis of current state of statistical education in the universities was made. Also a proposed standard syllabus of statistics for the first or second year students was drafted.
For industries, statistical courses offered by the associations and statistical education within the enterprises were studied, and several case studies were conducted in this respect. Problems of the total quality control or the total quality management in industries and their relevance to International Standards were also studied. For public sectors, contents of training courses conducted by government statistical agencies were studied.
Use of computers in teaching statistics was studies. Evaluation study of reliability and quality of widely-used statistical software packages was conducted.