| Project/Area Number |
07308028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRATORI Norio Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (60111316)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGAWARA Kinji Chiba Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00137853)
SAKABE Toshiki Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60111829)
KIKUNO Toru Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50093745)
EBIHARA Yoshihiko University of Tsukuba, Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics, Profes, 電子・情報工学系, 教授 (00101155)
ISHIDA Toru Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20252489)
程 子学 会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 講師 (40254049)
小野 良司 東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (10271991)
柴田 義孝 東洋大学, 工学部, 助教授 (80129791)
滝沢 誠 東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80188119)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Flexible Network / Network Architecture / Human Interface / Software Development / Distributed Artificial Intelligence / Virtual Reality / Software Process / Algebraic Specification Method / ヒューマンインターフェース / やわらかいシステム / 知的ネットワーク / 分散システム / ソフトウェア開発環境 / マルチメディアインタフェース / ネットワークグラフ / 分散アルゴリズム / グループウェア |
| Research Abstract |
The main activities in this research project is to promote a new information processing paradigm, named Flexible Computing, proposed by Prof.Norio Shiratori. The purpose of this research is first to overcome the drawbacks of present day information processing, simultaneously to foresee the problems that would further sprout with the coming of the new century, and finally to create an environment which could solve those problems in a graceful way, if not optimally. The flexible information system environment research based on the concepts of flexible computing is classified into three different areas as follows : 1.Flexible communications network, 2.flexible human interface and 3.flexible support system for software development. In this research, we have given the basic concept of Flexible computing which has two main characteristics, rationality and symbiosis. Rationality means it should be pragmatic, efficient and cost effective. Symbiosis means the coexistence of man and machine to the advantage of both. Then we have proposed an architecture of the flexible information system based on multi-agent system. Finally, we have applied them to video conference systems and shown the effectiveness of the Flexible computing.