| Project/Area Number |
07308029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
社会システム工学
| Research Institution | TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Masao TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (80016568)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAJIMA Yasutoshi TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,LECTURER, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 講師 (80231645)
SUGUINO Takashi SHIN-NITTETSU JOUHOU-TSUUSIN SYSTEM CO.LTD.MANAGER, ネットワーク部, 部長(研究職)
IIJIMA Juniti TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (80151223)
HASHIDA On TUKUBA UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 社会工学系, 教授 (70228401)
OHMAE Yoshitugu KANAGAWA,INST.OF TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90160621)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Information Network Technology / Communication Services / INTERNET / National Information Infrastructure / Social Impact / Telework / Multimedia Service / Network Management / イントラネット / セキュリティ / パーソナル通信 |
| Research Abstract |
We held a monthly meeting for studying and discussing trends of utilization of information network system with members of research group in Operations Research Society of Japan. There we surveyed through several case studies on open computer network and its management, trends of intranet, security problem of internet and so on. We also planned two syposiums on information network technology and its social impacts, which were held on December 7-9,1995 and December 5-7,1996. At the symposiums we dicussed extensively about the topics on the crisis management of communication network systems, especially risk management problms encountered at the Earthquake Disaster of Hanshin District, matters of National Infrastructure of Information and Communication Network, problems of implicating multimedia services, tendency of telework and its influence to Japanese management style and so on. All reports presented at symposiums are printed in the Final Report to Grant-in-Aid Scientific Research.