Studies on active control of social system based on Artificial Life technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07308030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NODA Shigeru  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80135532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOYAMA Ryoji  Japan Engineering Consultants, Co.Ltd., Barthquake Disaster Mitigation, Deputy M, 土木本部, 次長
KITA Hideyuki  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50135521)
YAMAZAKI Fumio  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (50220322)
HOSOI Yoshihiko  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50127859)
KAWAKAMI Hideji  Saitama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50125887)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsArtificial life / Social systems / Active control / Risk management / Virtual reality / Urban disaster preventio / Monitoring system / Real-time damage estimation / Artificial Life / 地震防災 / 被害推定 / ライフライン / 緊急措置
Research Abstract
The main results of this study may be summarized as follows :
1. A means of establishing preventive measures was presented for mitigating earthquake damage by making the most of a variety of information and such advanced technoligies as computer technologies on-line in real time, using studies and systems now in operation. This study focused on the concept and importance of real-time earthquake engineering. Active control of social systems taking into account human behavior also was dealt with.
2. A seismic information gathering and network alert (SIGNAL) system for a large-scale city gas network was developed based on extensive earthquake monitoring and geophraphic information system (GIS). The damage estimation to custimers' buildings and pipelines, estimation of the magnitude and hypocenter, evaluation of the response spectrum, and decision analysis whether to shut-off or maintain the supply based on the estimated results were conducted.
3. A new simulator for human evacuation behavior using virtual reality (VR) was developed and applied to study evacuation from a maze. It was found that evacuation behavior can be simulated by the VR system, and the trainig using VR helps smooth evacuation from the maze. Considering the issues related to disaster drill, such as its mannerism, decrease of participants and their low volition, and safety of the drill, this VR simulator has high potential and can be a useful tool for disaster mitigation.
4. Importance or criticality in relation to a road network was evaluated in terms of the importance of the route the bridge located in the road network as well as the direct effects when the bridge is destroyed. Priority for retrofitting bridges and for emergency response after an earthquake occurrence can be decided accoring to the importance factor of the bridge as a vital transportation link.