LOGISTIC MANAGEMENT BY DISASTER RESPONDING AGENCIES IN POST-DISASTER CRISIS MANAGEMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07308034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Haruo  Kyoto University, DPRI,Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (20164949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Yuhsuke  Hirosaki University, Research Associate, 人文学部, 助手 (90253369)
TANAKA Shigeyoshi  Hirosaki University, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (50155131)
NOJIMA Nobuoto  Hiroshima Institute of Technology, Assistant Professor, 講師 (20222200)
KAMEDA Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, DPRI,Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (80025949)
KAWATA Yoshiaki  Kyoto University, DPRI,Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (10027295)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPOST-DISASTER CRISIS MANAGEMENT / LOGISTICS / MANAGEMENT / DISASTER RESPONSE / DISASTER RELIEF / DISASTER RECOVERY / DECISION MAKING / CALS / 意志決定 / 危機管理 / 情報処理 / GIS
Research Abstract
The Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake Disaster made us to critically review earthquake disaster management in Japan. The followings are the two most important lessons in terms of logistics management in post-disaster crisis management.
(1) Three tasks of post-disaster crisis management :
New and undesirable reality has been created in impacted area due to this disaster. Reality itself has been changing rapidly. At the same time the full recovery of the impacted area will take more than ten years according to the restoration plans revealed by Hyogo prefecture and Kobe city six months after the earthquake. Thus, it is important to notice that social behavior reacting to the disaster would be different depending on the time frame upon which the observation was made as to what happened to the impacted community and the people in that area. Therefore, we would like to introduce the idea that post-disaster crisis management consists of the follwing three different tasks whose goals are independen … More t with each other, and which would become apparent at different time phases during the disaster management processes. These three tasks are interconnected with each other at both individual-family level and community level : 1) Relief : Restoring social flow system (which me be symbolized by lifeline system) impaired by the disaster, and mass care during that Period. 2) Response : Protection of human lives, provision of safety for the community, and prevention of secondary disasters. 3) Reconstruction : Reconstruction of both community as well as people in order to adapt to new reality created by the disaster.
(2) Disaster management as decision-making process :
At the performance, these three tasks of post-disaster management, it looks apparent that there are different time phase in the order of response, relief, then reconstruction. As the operation, all of these three tasks should be started right after the occurrence of disasters with three different teams working independently. Every once a while, it may result in conflicts among three working groups as to the priority of the operations. It would be the commander of the post-disaster crisis management operation to decide which operations should be prioritized taking into account the logistics both in terms of intelligence they acquired as wel as the resources they could mobilize. Less