| Project/Area Number |
07308036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Noriyoshi Tohoku University, Department of Electorical Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40005252)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INUTAKE Masaaki Tohoku University, Dep. of Electorical Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90023738)
WATANABE Yukio Kyushu University, Dep. of Inf. Sci., Professor, システム情報科学研究科, 教授 (80037902)
KATO Yoshiaki Osaka University, Institute for Laser Eng., Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 教授 (30093397)
SATO Tetsuya National Institute for Fusion Scientce, Professor, 教授 (80025395)
AMAGISHI Yoshimitsu Shizuoka Umiversity, Dep. of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10042409)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Plasma Science / プラズマ / 材料プロセス / 地球・宇宙環境 / 核融合 |
| Research Abstract |
Plasma science, which has the plasma physics as its base, are closely related to many important scientific fields, including nuclear fusion science, space and astrophysics, and many plasma applications. As a result, there appears a separation of plasma scientists in the various fields of the plasma science. Now it is difficult to have an opportunity to discuss common interests among the plasma scientists In this project, we have discussed how to promote the plasma science under the above circumstance. After various kinds of discussions at the meetings and workshops, it has been widely recognized that a soft "plasma scientists network"should be established among plasma scientists working in the various fields closely related to the plasma science.