| Project/Area Number |
07308037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
エネルギー学一般・原子力学
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAZAWA Masaharu School of Engineering, Professor, 工学系研究科, 教授 (00010976)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKA Yoshiaki School of Engineering, Professor, 工学系研究科, 教授 (40011225)
SEKIMURA Naoto School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学系研究科, 助教授 (10183055)
UESAKA Mitsuru School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学系研究科, 助教授 (30232739)
TANAKA Satoru School of Engineering, Professor, 工学系研究科, 教授 (10114547)
IGUCHI Tetsuo Graduate School Nagoya University, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60134483)
高橋 浩之 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (70216753)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | optical technique / nuclear reactor / irradiation experiment / Resonance lonization Spectroscopy / RIS / radiation induced emission, pulsed laser / radiation damage / fast neutron science / レーザー共鳴イオン化分光 / 極短パルスレーザー / 原子炉照射 / 中性子 / 照射損傷 / カスケード損傷 / 中性子科学 |
| Research Abstract |
We have developed a high resolution Resonance Ionization Spectroscopy system that can be used for the detection of stable or radioactive isotopes of sub ppd level concentration. The system was tested using Xe gas and several solid elements. Solid samples were atomized by the pulsed ablation laser. We have also tested a single laser system, which can be used for ablation and ionization. Current system showed a better sensitivity than conventional activation foil method. Quantitative evaluation of the system sensitivity and further issues for the practical system were performed. The resolution of laser induced emission was evaluated to be 2mm and online measurement in a neutron field is possible. On the study of very fast detection of radiation induced phenomena, a dynamic CT automatic measurement system was developed and tested with a pulsed electron beam. Both Cherenkov light and scintillation were visualized with sub ns time scale. Irradiation experiment on optics was also performed. Defect formation mechanism in the HCP structure was investigated by a position annihilation measurement technique. The cluster size observed for the cascade damage and its stability were evaluated. Compared with the results from on irradiation experiments, the diffusion effect was separated in the evaluation and the defect cluster formation mechanism was clarified.