| Project/Area Number |
07308039
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAMURA Shuichi Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40023254)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAWARA Hiroyuki National Institute for Fusion Science, Prof., 企画情報センター, 教授 (90037797)
MURAOKA Katsunori Kyushu Univ., Graduate School of Sci.& Eng., Prof., 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (80038546)
FUJIMOTO Takashi Kyoto Univ., School of Eng., Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (90026203)
UESUGI Yoshihiko Nagoya Univ., CIRSE,Associate Prof., 理工科学総合研究センター, 助教授 (90213339)
OHNO Noriyasu Nagoya Univ., School of Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (60203890)
畑山 明聖 慶応義塾大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (10245607)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | high heat flux plasma / nuclear fusion / magnetic diverter / plasma-gas interactions / ITER / recombination / PLTE / high Rydberg atoms / プラズマ熱流 |
| Research Abstract |
[1] Fundamental experimental work on plasma detachment using TPD-I device. Demonstration of density threshold for plasma detachment in divertor plasma simulator. [2] Research on plasma recombination effects on plasma detachment. Demonstration of plasma recombination in detached plasmas. Continuum and high n spectral intensities show a very cold plasma with the temperature of 0.2-0.3eV in partially local thermodynamic equilibrium. Observation of interesting phenomena associated with molecular activated recombination and the effect of heat pulse. [3] Activities as members of ITER Diverter Expert Group. 1) Domestic activity investigation of theory and simulation on edge plasma physics. 2) Introduction of activities of ITER Diverter Expert Group on the scientific journal in Japan. [4] Publication of introduction to Detached Plasmas. [5] Activities as a member of International Workshop on Plasma Edge Theory. [6] Collaboration with Massachusetts Institute of Technology on plasma recombination in detached plasma. Structural formation and molecular activated plasma recombinations was deeply discussed with Dr.Krasheninnikov. Comparisons with the experiments in NAGDIS-II have been progressing with the aid of theory group of plasma Fusion Center in MIT. [7] Organization of meeting on "plasma-gas interactions" 1) 1,2 November, 1995 at Kashikojima with the attendance of 35 scientists and students. 2) 5,6 December, 1996 at Nagoya with the attendance of 30 scientists and students.