EVALUATION OF THE MUTAGENICITY IN THE ENVIRONMENTAL WATER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07308041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYATSU Hikoya  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (10012593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIKAWA Kazumi  FUKUOKA HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH CENTER,RESEARCHER, 保健科学部, 専門研究員
NOGAMI Yusaku  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCES,FACULTY OF SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (00172768)
NAKAMURO Katsuhiko  SETSUNAN UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (30172464)
KIRA Shohei  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF MEDICAL SCIENCES,LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (50033212)
UTSUMI Hideo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (20101694)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsADSORBENT FOR MUTAGEN / BLUE CHITIN COLUMN / CARCINOGENS IN ENVIRONMENTAL WATER / BIOLOGICAL MONITORING / ENVIRONMENTAL POLLUTION / 健康影響 / 生物学的環境モニタリング / 環境汚染 / ブルーレイヨンカラム濃縮法
Research Abstract
Using the blue chitin column technique, mutagens in the water of two rivers (Katsura river in Kyoto, and Asahi river in Okayama), were monitored. The results were compared with these found by already available method, the XAD-2 resin concentration technique. As a result, the blue chitin method proved to be 2 times more efficient in concentrating the mutagens. The blue rayon hanging technique was used to monitor mutagens in lakes in the Fukuoka area and the results showed that the lakes that showed no high COD values gave positive mutagenic responses. In conclusion, the blue chitin column and blue rayon hanging methods have been firmly established as techniques for monitoring mutagens in the environmental waters.