Extinction mechanism of fresh water fishes in changing environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07308042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionNARA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGOSHI Makoto  Nara Women's University, Fac of Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (40024822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Shigeru  Hokkaido University, Fac.of Agr.Asoc., Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50217791)
TAKADA Takenori  Hokkaido tokai University, Dep.of Internat.Cult.Relat., Asoc.Prof., 国際文化学部, 助教授 (80206755)
MAEKAWA Koji  Hokkaido University, Fac of Agr., Aso.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (80002301)
NISHIDA Mutsumi  Fukui Prefectural University, Fac of Biotechnol., Prof., 生物資源学部, 教授 (90136896)
GOTO Akira  Hokkaido University Fac.of Fish., Asoc.Prof., 水産学部, 助教授 (30111165)
岡田 典弘  東京工業大学, 生命理工学部, 教授 (60132982)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFreshwater fishes / biological extinction / Reproductive ecology / DNA analysis / Ephemeral population / Landlocked population / effective population size / Changing environment / global warming / 淡水魚類 / 鮭科 / 絶滅機構 / 人為的影響 / 遺伝的変異 / 繁殖様式 / 種間競争 / 数理モデル / 局所個体群 / レトロポゾン / 遺伝的変異性 / 地球温暖化 / 水温の歴史的変化
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the extinction mechanism of freshwater fishes inhabiting in Japanese archipelago, we conducted ecological survey and genetic analysis. (1) For Dolly Varden (Salvelinus malma), analysis at the full archipelago level indicated a loss of 27.5,67.2,79.6 and 89.6% of the current geographic range, respectively, for a 1,2,3 and 4C increase in mean annal air temperature. The present distribution area of white-spotted char (s.leucomaenis) would likewise reduce by 4.1,20.5,33.8 and 45.6%, respectively. (2) Through the spawning season of landlocked charr living in honshu island, the most dominant males monopolized some mature females. This suggests a reduce of effective number of charr population (Ne). (3) In mitochondorial DNA analysis of ayu fish living in most southern island of Japanese archipelago, the fewer the individual number, the lower the genetic variation. (4) From mitochondorial DNA anlysis for land-locked river sculpin, Cottus nozawae, captured from 5 tributaries, Hokkaido, heterogeneities of allele and haplotype frequencies were significant between some tributary populations, suggesting that genetic differentiation has occurred between them. Thus, the low gentic variation and specified mating system may easily lead to extinction of some populations in these freshwater fishes (some species of landlocked trouts, isolated ayu fish and landlocked freshwater sculpins) following the change of environment.