| Project/Area Number |
07308046
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
環境保全
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Mitsumasa Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (70124336)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Hiroyuki Osaka Prefecture University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50081360)
HANO Tadashi Oita University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80038067)
HOSOMI Masaaki Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associat, 工学部, 助教授 (90132860)
FUJIE Koichi Toyohashi University of Technology, School of Ecological Engineering, professor, エコロジー工学系, 教授 (30134836)
SUZUKI Motoyuki University of Tokyo, Institute of Induxtrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10011040)
川西 琢也 金沢大学, 工学部, 助手 (80234087)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | pollution discharge / closed process / advanced oxidatin process / membrane separation / photo-processing wastewater / separation technology / dye wastewater / 排水実態 / 膜分類 / 分解技術 / 水環境保全 / 水利用システム / 排水処理技術 / 事業場 / 排水処理方式 / 排水キャラクタリゼーション / 排出負荷量 |
| Research Abstract |
Water quality management system based on characteristics of industrial processes, their location and water environment is necessary to reduce loading of pollutants into water bodies and to protect and improve water environment. The purpose of this study is to develop on integrated system of water treatment system, procuction systen and water use system taking characteristic features of each industry. Specific purposes were 1) development of crireeia on the choice of separate treatment of wastewaters on-site or improvement of combined treatment of wastewaters to reduce total discharge, 2) evaluation of conventional, carbon, nitrogen and phosphorus removal processes for wastewaters from various industries, 3) possibility of elosed processing and alternative processes to minimize loading, and 4) effects of energy and materials savings on pollution loading. We focused our sttention to pollution loading from different industries. Comprehensive survey on pollution discharges from various industries were carried out to clarify the difference between the size and location of industries and analyzed the cause of discharge. Survey points are 1) size, distribution, location of industries, 2) existing wastewater treatment and wastewater management systems of industries as a function of size, and 3) characterization of wastewater quality. Surveys were carried out by census and field surveys. Based on surveys, studies on wastewater and water treatment technologies ans water reuse system were carried out. Zero emission process for pollution loads to protect water environment based on wastewater treatment and reuse system were discussed.