Biochemical functions and metabolisms of D-amino acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07308048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKansai University (1996-1997)
Kyoto University (1995)
Principal Investigator
SODA Kenji  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30027023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIGUCHI Mitsuaki  Oita University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70026574)
MISONO Haruo  Kochi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30027073)
MIURA Retsu  Kumamoto University, Facukty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70093466)
IMANAKA Tadayuki  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30029219)
ICHIYAMA Arata  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90025601)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsD-amino acid / alanine racemase / D-aspartate / D-glutamate / D-amino acid oxidase / D-serine / amino acid dehydrogenase / アルカリD-ペプチダーゼ / ヒダントイナーゼ / D-アミノアシラーゼ / D-アミノ酸代謝 / 5-置換ヒダントイン類 / バイオサーファクタント / D-アミノ酸脱水素酵素 / D-アミノペプチダーゼ
Research Abstract
We aimed to clarify de novo synthesis of D-amino acids in higher plants and animals, distribution of D-amino acids in various tissues and organs, relationship between D-amino acids and peroxisome metabolism, dynamics of D-amino acids in D-amino acid oxidase-deficient mice, change in activities if D-amino acid synthesizing enzymes, relationship between the activities of these enzymes and distribution of D-amino acids, significance of D-amino acid components in lipopetides containing D-amino acids, mechanism of molecular recognition of D-amino acids by the enzymes participating in D-amino acid metabolism, methods of specific analysis of D-amino acids with the enzymes, mechanism of D-amino acid oxidase and D-aspartate oxidase. We obtained the following results. We have clarified the function of alanine racemase occurring in mitochondria of pea seedlings. Distribution of D-aspartate and D-glutamate in various tissues of mammals and birds was also clarified. The function of enzymes participating in the biosynthesis of D-aspartate in peptides was also studied. We demonstrated a route of biosynthesis of oxalic acid through thiazolidine-2-carboxylic acid and thiazolidine-2,4-dicarboxylic acid in rats. Mechanisms of formation of D-amino acid components of peptides were also clarified. We also demonstrated biochemical mechanisms of urinary secretion of D-serine by D-amino acid oxidase-deficient mice. We designed and synthesized new peptides acting as biosurfactants based on structure-function relationship of arthrofactin. We studied enzymological properties and application of enzymes catalyzing dehydrogenation of D-threonine and D-phenylserine, hydrolysis of 5-substituted hydantoins and N-acyl D-amino acids. The tertiary structure of D-amino acid oxidase was clarified.